UPS agreed Mr. Faulkner’s attorney is entitled to a 20% attorney’s fee from Mr. Faulkner’s recovery. However, it argued he is not entitled to an additional award of attorney’s fees from UPS under section 50-6-226(d)(1). Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Mr. Faulkner must establish all elements of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(c)(6). The Court first considers the extent of Mr. Faulkner’s permanent disability. He contends that he is entitled to permanent total disability benefits under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(B), which provides: “When an injury . . . totally incapacitates the employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee income, the employee shall be considered totally disabled[.]” To determine the issue, the Court must consider factors such as the employee’s skills, education, age, training, and “job opportunities in the immediate and surrounding communities, and the availability of work suited for an individual with that particular disability.” Hubble v.