Date of MMI Determining Ms. Ferguson’s awards of disability benefits requires the Court to determine the MMI date. The Supreme Court Appeals Panel held in Ross v. Delta Indus. Coatings, Inc., No. W2009-01815-WC-R3-WC,
2009 Tenn. LEXIS 492, at *8 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. Panel Mar. 23, 2009), that MMI occurs when the employee “had recovered as far as the nature of his injury would permit.” Factors affecting MMI include the date after which no new treatments were recommended and the injury’s impact on employment stabilized. In addition, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(E), provides that an employee “is conclusively presumed to be at [MMI] when the treating physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment of pain[.]” Here, the only MMI designation by a physician in the record was February 8, 2018, from Dr. Hutcheson. However, he gave that assessment before Ms.