Mollica, Gena M. v. EHHI Holdings, Inc. DBA Advanced Home Care Management, Inc. DBA Encompass Home Health , 2019 TN WC 181 ( 2019 )
[…] After taking Lyrica for several months, Ms.
    4
    Mollica checked herself into daily outpatient therapy due to her suicidal thoughts. When
    considering Dr. Musick’s opinion and Ms. Mollica’s testimony, the Court holds that she
    provided sufficient evidence at this interlocutory stage to establish entitlement to
    temporary total disability benefits.
    Non-Payment or Late Payment of Temporary Disability Benefits
    Ms. Mollica requested that the Court assess a twenty-five percent penalty for
    EHHI’s non-payment of temporary disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-205(b)(3) authorizes a workers’ compensation judge to assess a twenty-five-
    percent penalty when an employer “fails to pay, or untimely pays, temporary disability
    benefits within twenty (20) days after the employer has knowledge of any disability that
    would qualify for benefits under this chapter.” However, this section also provides EHHI
    the opportunity to argue why the Court should not issue a penalty. Therefore, EHHI
    shall respond on or before Friday, December 27, 2019, stating why the Court should
    not assess this civil penalty for nonpayment of past-due temporary disability