Allen, Marilyn v. Frito Lay, INC. ( 2023 )
[…] were to claim differently now, she did not refile on that date of injury within the savings period.
    2
    Law and Analysis
    Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 56.04 (2022) provides that summary judgment
    “shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings . . . and any admissions on file, together with
    the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the
    moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-16-101 (2022) supplements the summary
    judgment standard by stating that a party not having the burden of proof at trial shall prevail
    on a motion for summary judgment if it “(1) [s]ubmits affirmative evidence that negates
    an essential element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or (2) [d]emonstrates to the court that
    the nonmoving party’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the
    nonmoving party’s claim.”
    The essential issue here is whether Ms. Allen filed her suit within the limitations
    period given by law. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) requires an
    employee to file a petition within one year of the date of injury in a case where, as here,