Baxter, Shanta v. Federal Express Corp. , 2021 TN WC 204 ( 2021 )
[…] specifically excludes a “psychological or psychiatric response due to the loss of
    employment or employment opportunities.”
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    In this expedited hearing, Ms. Baxter must provide sufficient evidence from which
    this Court might determine she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239
    (d)(1) (2020); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN
    Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
    Ms. Baxter seeks an order for psychiatric treatment. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-204(h) provides: “All psychological or psychiatric services available under
    subdivisions (a)(1) and (b)(1) shall be rendered only by psychologists or psychiatrists and
    shall be limited to those ordered upon the referral of physicians authorized under
    subdivision (a)(4).” As the Appeals Board noted in Beech v. G4S Secure Solutions (USA),
    2020 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 71, at *9 (Dec. 16, 2020), this means the only issue
    before the Court at this stage is “whether [Ms. Baxter] came forward with sufficient proof