Scruggs, Carla v. AMAZON , 2022 TN WC 32 ( 2022 )
[…] give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown that the employer
    1
    Dr. Wolf did not find out about the denial until June 8. He saw Ms. Scruggs several times after the claim
    was denied, and the MRI was performed after the denial. He mentioned that he would continue to see her
    under her private insurance, but it is not clear whether this occurred.
    2
    had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for failure to give the
    notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” In addition, section 50-6-201(a)(3) states
    that “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the
    employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which
    the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper
    notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.”
    When the employer raises lack of notice as a defense, the burden is on the employee
    to show either the employer had actual notice, that she provided notice, or that her failure
    to give notice was reasonable under the circumstances. Hosford v. Red Rover Preschool,
    2014 TN Wrk.