Matthews, Savitri v. Family Dollar Stores of Tennessee, LLC , 2023 TN WC 31 ( 2023 )
[…] Goldin. The Court further holds that Family Dollar did not rebut the presumption of
    correctness attached to Dr. Goldin’s rating by clear and convincing evidence.2 Thus, the
    Court awards Ms. Matthews ten-percent permanent partial disability benefits under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(A). Her original award is calculated as
    ten percent times 450 weeks times the stipulated compensation rate of $528.82, or
    $23,796.90.
    Increased benefits
    For increased benefits, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B) states
    that an employee may make a claim for increased benefits if at the time the initial
    compensation period ends, the employee has returned to work and is receiving “wages or
    a salary that is less than one hundred percent (100%) of the wages or salary the employee
    received from his pre-injury employer on the date of injury.” Further, “if appropriate,” the
    injured employee’s award shall be increased by multiplying the award by 1.35. 
    Id.
    The Appeals Board examined the history of this provision in Marshall v. Mueller
    Company, 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 74 (July 11, 2016). The Board pointed