Jimenez, Noe v. Orlando Arauz , 2023 TN WC 69 ( 2023 )
[…] Court could base a decision in his favor. Rye, at 265.
    Mr. Jimenez did not respond in writing to oppose Mr. Arauz’s properly supported
    motion for summary judgment or follow the Rule 56 requirement of responding to the
    statement of undisputed material facts. Therefore, the Court finds the motion and the facts
    are undisputed. The issue then is whether under Rule 56.06 summary judgment is
    “appropriate.”
    The essential element at issue in this case comes from Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-203(b)(2), which provides that when the employer has voluntarily paid
    workers’ compensation benefits, the right to compensation is forever barred unless a
    petition for benefit determination is filed “within one year from the latter of the date of the
    last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of
    compensation to or on behalf of the employee.”
    The undisputed facts conclusively show that Mr. Jimenez filed his Petition for
    Benefit Determination on December 22, 2021, which is more than one year after Mr.
    Arauz’s last payment of authorized benefits on November 2, 2020. Thus, Mr. Arauz met