Demissie, Solomon v. N & S, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] “temporary total disability benefits shall be issued accurately and timely to assure the
    injured employee receives the benefits on or before the date they are due.” Subsection (a)
    states, “To be considered timely, initial temporary total disability payments must be paid
    to the employee no later than fifteen (15) calendar days after the date the disability begins
    and every subsequent payment is made within consecutive fifteen (15) calendar day
    increments, until all temporary total benefits have been paid.”
    In addition section 50-6-205(d)(1) states that if payments were made but an
    employer later elects to “controvert the employer’s liability, notice of controversy shall be
    filed with the administrator with fifteen (15) days of the due date of the first omitted
    payment.” See also 
    Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800
    -02-14-.04(8) (An adjuster electing to
    terminate benefits after they have been paid shall submit “a SROI MTC PD – Partial Denial
    for denial of a specific indemnity or medical benefit via EDI within fifteen (15) calendar