Demissie, Solomon v. N & S, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] the employer fails to provide an appropriate initial panel of physicians to the employee
    within three (3) business days from the date the employer has notice of a work-related
    6
    injury and the employee expressed a need for medical care, . . . the employer may be
    assessed a civil penalty[.]”
    Fourth, Mr. Demissie testified without objection that N&S told him he would
    recover more in the personal injury case than through workers’ compensation. N&S
    prepared a memo of his lost earnings for that case.
    Section 50-6-128 states:
    If any employer knowingly, willfully, and intentionally causes a medical or
    wage loss claim to be paid under health or sickness and accident insurance,
    or fails to provide reasonable and necessary medical treatment, including a
    failure to reimburse when the employer knew that the claim arose out of a
    compensable work-related injury and should have been submitted under its
    workers’ compensation insurance coverage, then a civil penalty of five
    hundred dollars ($500) shall be assessed against the employer[.]”
    See also 
    Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 0800
    -02-14-.03(1) (September, 2022).
    Here, the intentionality of N&S’s actions is clear: it not only told him to pursue a
    remedy elsewhere but also assisted him in doing so by preparing a memo of his lost wages