Similarly, the requirements and formal procedures that apply to proposed governmental action under Subchapter C of the statute do not limit the chapter’s scope to regulatory takings only. Subchapter C may be concerned with regulatory matters, providing as it does for a takings impact assessment and public notice of proposed governmental action. But Subchapter C independently provides for a suit to invalidate governmental action, stating that “[a] governmental action requiring a takings impact assessment is void if an assessment is not prepared.” Id. § 2007.044(a) (emphasis added). The subchapter authorizes an affected property owner to “bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the governmental action” and again provides for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs to a prevailing property 14 owner. Id. § 2007.044(a), (c). The subchapter suggests, however, that not every governmental action or taking under Chapter 2007 implicates these requirements.