The River Authority echoes this sentiment. It argues that Chapter 2007’s declaratory remedies serve a purpose only when a regulatory taking can be undone and that here it cannot rescind the floodwaters back into the reservoir. We agree that Chapter 2007 does not obligate a governmental entity to pay damages. We also agree that rescission is not what the property owners seek. But we do not agree that rescission is the only remedy available to a prevailing property owner under the chapter. Chapter 2007 plainly provides for more than just rescission. See id. § 2007.006(a) (“The remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to other procedures or remedies provide by 11 law.” (emphasis added)).