In that appeal, the River Authority raised a new jurisdictional argument, asserting that the county civil courts at law in Harris County possessed exclusive, original jurisdiction over eminent domain proceedings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.1032(c) (“A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse.”). The court of appeals agreed that the district courts of Harris County lacked jurisdiction over the property owners’ inverse-condemnation claims and dismissed them without prejudice to 4 See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation . . .”). 5 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.021 (authorizing suit to determine whether a taking has occurred under Chapter 2007). 4 refile in the proper court. 570 S.W.3d at 838–39. Concluding that the district courts otherwise possessed jurisdiction to determine the property owners’ statutory takings