Waste Management of Texas, Inc. and Rigoberto Zelaya v. Robert Stevenson ( 2021 )
[…] Stevenson, 572 S.W.3d at 711. However, in City of Bellaire, we
    found the injured temporary worker was an employee of the client under precisely these circumstances, where the
    accident occurred on the client’s garbage truck route. As in City of Bellaire, whether Stevenson’s accident occurred
    on property owned by Waste Management is not a relevant consideration. The Act itself reinforces this point by
    defining “course and scope of employment” to cover activities “conducted on the premises of the employer or at other
    locations.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 401.011(12) (emphasis added); see also id. § 406.031(a) & (a)(2) (“An insurance carrier
    is liable for compensation for an employee’s injury without regard to fault or negligence if . . . the injury arises out of
    and in the course and scope of employment.”). Thus, Stevenson may qualify as an employee of Waste Management
    even if his injury did not occur on Waste Management’s premises. Stevenson does not argue otherwise, conceding in