Waste Management of Texas, Inc. and Rigoberto Zelaya v. Robert Stevenson ( 2021 )
[…] We decline to do
    so now because application of the joint employer doctrine in such cases is inequitable and problematic.”).
    12
    There are yet other reasons for looking beyond the contractual label here. To begin with,
    all our previous cases in the dual-employment context have looked solely to the parties’ daily
    relationship on the job—to whether the plaintiff was “in the service of” the defendant, as the Act
    puts it—not to contractual arrangements between the staffing agency and the client company. See
    TEX. LAB. CODE § 401.012(a). In Garza, we relied on the Workers’ Compensation Act’s definition
    of “employee,” which includes “each person in the service of another under a contract of hire,
    whether express or implied, or oral or written.” 161 S.W.3d at 476–77 (quoting TEX. LAB. CODE
    § 401.012(a)). We interpreted the definition to require “consider[ation of] traditional indicia, such
    as the exercise of actual control over the details of the work that gave rise to the injury.” Id. We