•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] and Gas, Minerals, and other subsurface interests,” had been undervalued and “erroneously and
    incorrectly omitted (in toto and ab initio)” from the appraisal rolls. The Taxing Units petitioned
    the ARB to compel the Scurry County Appraisal District (SCAD) to reappraise Category G
    5
    Petitioners are Kinder Morgan CO2Co., LP and Kinder Morgan Production Co., LLC, Individually and as
    Successors in Interest to Kinder Morgan SACROC, LP and Kinder Morgan Production Co., LP.
    6
    See TEX. TAX CODE § 1.04(2)(F) (“‘Real Property’ means . . . an estate or interest . . . in a [mineral in
    place].”).
    7
    The term “taxing unit” refers to “a county, an incorporated city or town (including a home-rule city), a
    school district, a special district or authority (including a junior college district, a hospital district, a district created by
    or pursuant to the Water Code, a mosquito control district, a fire prevention district, or a noxious weed control district),
    or any other political unit of this state, whether created by or pursuant to the constitution or a local, special, or general
    law, that is authorized to impose and is imposing ad valorem taxes on property even if the governing body of another
    political unit determines the tax rate for the unit or otherwise governs its affairs.” Id. § 1.04(12).
    3
    property in Scurry County for the current year and to back-appraise that property in all prior years
    as allowed by law, including the preceding five tax years.
    The ARB held a hearing on the challenge petitions, at which point the Taxing Units focused