•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] “omitted” from the tax rolls, correcting an undervaluation is not the same as uncovering property
    that has been entirely overlooked by the taxing authorities. But the real nub of disagreement
    concerns the express or implied authority, and necessity of prior approval, to engage such services
    34
    Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 937, § 3.07, 
    2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 3207
    , 3233, repealed by Act
    of May 20, 2019, 89th Leg., R.S., ch. 857, § 9, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321
    , 2321 (“A public agency as defined under
    Section 30.003(3), Water Code, may not enter into a contract as provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 2254, without
    review and approval by the comptroller.”). For purposes of this prohibition, “public agency” was defined as “any
    district, city, or other political subdivision or agency of the state which has the power to own and operate waste
    collection, transportation, treatment, or disposal facilities or systems, and any joint board created under the provisions
    of Subchapter D or E, Chapter 22, Transportation Code.” 
    Id.
     (adopting the definition of “public agency” from
    Section 30.003(3) of the Water Code).
    35
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2254.1038. A “political subdivision” includes “a district, authority, county,