•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] relied upon by [the county’s appraiser] in an effort to evade payment of taxes[.]” On receipt of
    this filing, Kinder Morgan withdrew its Rule 91a motion and filed a motion to dismiss under the
    TCPA. The TCPA dismissal motion argued that the second amended petition implicated, for the
    first time, Kinder Morgan’s constitutional right to speak freely and petition the government. 14 The
    Taxing Units objected to the timing of the TCPA motion, arguing that the motion had to be filed
    13
    TEX. TAX. CODE § 42.21(b) (“A petition for review brought under Section 42.031 must be brought against
    the appraisal district and against the owner of the property involved in the appeal.”).
    14
    Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 962 (amended 2019) (current
    version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003 (a)); see id. at 961-63 (amended 2019) (current version at TEX.