•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] possible theories that could cause such an omission. 17 Citing the three cases referenced in the
    original petition, the court explained that “omitted” property includes (1) property improperly
    exempted from the tax roll and (2) property undervalued due to taxpayer fraud. 18 The court found
    the original petition met the fair notice pleading standard on the basis that taxpayer fraud is a
    “subset of the broad allegations asserted in the original petition.” 19
    15
    See Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 962 (amended 2019)
    (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b)) (“[T]he court may extend the time to file a motion
    under this section on a showing of good cause.”).
    16
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(12).
    17
    
    589 S.W.3d 889
    , 900 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019).
    18
    
    Id. at 899
    .
    19
    See 
    id. at 900
    .
    7