•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 54
    Under the prior version of the statute, only the trial court could grant an extension and only based on good
    cause. Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 962 (amended 2019) (current
    version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b)). Now, the parties may also agree to an extension. TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b).
    55
    Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 962 (amended 2019) (current
    version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(a), (b)). As currently enacted, the phrase “relates to” is no longer
    part of the statutory standard, but now, a motion may also be filed if a legal action “arises from any act of that party
    in furtherance of the party’s communication or conduct described by Section 27.010(b).” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 27.003(a).
    56
    Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, § 2, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 962 (amended 2019) (current
    version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.001(6)). The current version of the statute includes requests for