•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The terms
    of the contracts are undisputed, but the nature of the services, the validity of the contracts, and the
    effect of any invalidity on the otherwise timely initiated Section 42.031 appeal are hotly contested.
    1. The Parties Arguments
    Kinder Morgan argues that (1) the Taxing Units’ attorney was engaged as a “tax ferret”
    under unapproved—and therefore void—contingent-fee agreements, (2) a void contract cannot be
    ratified by the Taxing Units, so the attorney’s actions under the tax ferret contracts also cannot be
    23
    See TEX. TAX. CODE § 42.21(a) (“Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.”);
    Appraisal Review Bd. v. Int’l Church of Foursquare Gospel, 
    719 S.W.2d 160
    , 160 (Tex. 1986) (“Compliance
    with § 42.21 is jurisdictional.”).
    24
    See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 445 (Tex. 1993) (“Subject matter