•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] previously asserted claims,” or (3) “new legal claims or theories involving different elements than
    the claims or theories previously asserted.” 4 In this case, the taxing units’ cursory original petition
    for review alleged property had been undervalued and effectively omitted from the tax rolls but
    did not state the cause of the undervaluation or omission or assert facts implicating the taxpayer in
    3
    See 
    589 S.W.3d 889
    , 893, 900 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019); Act of May 18, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341,
    § 2, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961
    , 962 (amended 2019) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(b))
    (stating that, absent “good cause,” “[a] motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than
    the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action”).
    4
    ___ S.W.3d ___, ___ (Tex. 2021) [Cause No. 19-1112, slip op. at 2].
    2
    wrongdoing. When the taxing units filed an amended pleading alleging undervaluation and
    omission of the taxpayers’ mineral interests resulted from taxpayer fraud, those new factual