•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Fifty years have elapsed since the last time this Court had
    occasion to consider whether an impermissible tax ferret contract was in play, 28 and before that,
    we decided only one other contingent-fee tax ferret case. 29 Both opinions were issued long before
    the Tax Code was enacted in 1979.
    Because contingent-fee arrangements can be unfair and unjust to the public, the Legislature
    has expressed a special interest in closely regulating certain contingent-fee contracts between
    governmental entities and private parties. For example, Section 6.30 of the Tax Code permits a
    taxing unit to “contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection
    of delinquent taxes” provided that “[t]he attorney’s compensation is set in the contract” and “does
    not exceed 20 percent of the amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.” 30 A
    contract that does not conform to those requirements is void. 31
    In 1999, the Legislature also amended Chapter 2254, Subchapter C of the Government
    Code 32 to add procedural safeguards for contingent-fee agreements between governmental entities