We recently considered a partial expunction issue in State v. T.S.N., in which a single arrest
[…] and expunction of records as valid remedial actions.” 37 Our analysis in T.S.N. is instructive.
    T.S.N. was simultaneously arrested for two wholly unrelated charges. In 2013, she was
    arrested for assault, 38 and during the arrest process, the officer discovered an outstanding warrant
    for her arrest on a 2010 charge of theft by check. 39 T.S.N. pleaded guilty to the theft charge but
    not guilty to the assault charge, for which she was later acquitted. 40 Following her acquittal, T.S.N.
    filed a petition to expunge the arrest records for the assault charge under Article 55.01(a)(1)(A),
    which permits expunction if “the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested”
    and is “acquitted by the trial court” unless “the offense . . . arose out of a criminal episode . . . and
    the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense
    occurring during the criminal episode.” 41 The trial court granted the expunction request, the court
    of appeals affirmed, and the State appealed. 42
    35
    
    547 S.W.3d 617
    , 623 (Tex. 2018).
    36
    
    Id.
    37
    
    Id. at 624
    .
    38
    
    Id. at 618
    .
    39
    
    Id.
    40
    
    Id.