We recently considered a partial expunction issue in State v. T.S.N., in which a single arrest
[…] 59
    See Act of May 26, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1212, §§ 19, 20, 
    2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3432
    , 3437-39.
    14
    charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no
    court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense . . . .” 60 The use of “the”
    in referring to “the charge” and “the offense” indicates the Legislature, as with Article 55.01(a)(1),
    intended to tie an arrest to a single offense under Article 55.01(a)(2). On this point, the Court is
    unanimous. 61
    Comparing the current version of Article 55.01(a)(2) with the wording of the statute prior
    to its amendment in 2011 buttresses our interpretation. The prior version permitted expunction of
    all records relating to an arrest if “the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is
    no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for
    any offense . . . .” 62 In 2011, the Legislature replaced “any” offense with “the” offense with regard
    to the community-service prerequisite. 63 “Any” means “one, some, or all indiscriminately of
    whatever quantity,” as compared to “the,” a definite article. 64 Insofar as “any” encompasses “all,”