Ex Parte R.P.G.P. ( 2021 )
[…] not be forewarned of the defendant’s past criminal history, even when the Legislature has said it
    may not be expunged.
    The result also may not be helpful to defendants charged with multiple misdemeanor
    offenses based on one arrest. The State routinely agrees to dismiss other charges in exchange for
    a guilty plea to one charge. 29 Such agreements qualify as “plea bargains” in the same way that an
    25
    Travis Cnty. Dist. Att’y v. M.M., 
    354 S.W.3d 920
    , 924 n.1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.).
    26
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.02(4). The language of article 55.02(4) supports the arrest-based
    interpretation of article 55.01(a)(2)(A), as it applies when the person “is still subject to conviction for an offense
    arising out of the transaction for which the person was arrested” and does not distinguish between misdemeanors and
    felonies. 
    Id.
    27
    T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 624.
    28
    Id. at 619.
    29
    “With as much as ninety percent of all criminal cases resolved via plea agreements, charge reductions,