Ex Parte R.P.G.P. ( 2021 )
[…] the marijuana offense because driving while intoxicated while possessing an intoxicating
    Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 690, § 1, 
    2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1653
    , 1653–54 (codified at TEX.
    15
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A) & (a)(2)(A)(i)(a)–(d)).
    Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, 
    489 S.W.3d 427
    , 438 (Tex. 2016) (quoting Whitman v. Am.
    16
    Trucking Ass’ns, 
    531 U.S. 457
    , 468 (2001) (Scalia, J.)).
    17
    T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 622 (interpreting article 55.01(c), which provides that a “court may not order the
    expunction of records and files relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted, whether
    by the trial court, a court of appeals, or the court of criminal appeals, if the offense for which the person was acquitted
    arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains
    subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode”).
    8
    substance amount to the same “criminal episode.” 18 The Legislature has viewed the commission
    of multiple offenses more stringently than single offenses for expunction purposes under both
    subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2).