•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] college charter school must include the name of the public senior college or university or public junior college, as
    applicable, operating the school.”) (where the operator can only fall into one of the categories); id. § 22.004(h) (“An
    audited financial statement provided under this section must be made in accordance with rules adopted by the
    commissioner of insurance or with generally accepted accounting principles, as applicable.”) (where on-point rules
    must be followed if there are any, and generally accepted principles otherwise); id. § 44.004(c)(2) (“The notice of a
    public meeting . . . must show the difference, expressed as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the amounts
    budgeted for the preceding fiscal year and the amount budgeted for the fiscal year that begins in the current tax
    year . . . .”) (where the difference will be either an increase or a decrease); id. § 54.5192(f)(1) (“The ballot proposition
    for an election to approve a proposed initial fee under Subsection (d) or a proposed fee increase under Subsection (e)