•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 805.002 must be made before retirement or the first payment of a death benefit annuity, as applicable . . . .”) (where
    payment must precede a death-benefit annuity payment only if death precedes retirement); id. § 1371.053(b)(1) (“The
    obligation authorization must establish: the maximum amount of the obligation to be issued or, if applicable, the
    maximum principal amount that may be outstanding at any time . . . .”) (depending on whether a fixed or open-ended
    obligation is authorized); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 242.0015(d) (“Not later than the 30th day after the date the county
    and the municipality are required to have an agreement in effect under Section 242.001(f), the arbitrator or arbitration
    panel, as applicable, must be selected.”) (where the selection must be a single arbitrator or a panel, depending on what
    7
    For example, Broadway relies on section 209.015(c) of the Property Code as support for
    its reading that “if applicable” introduces a potential alternative but allows either alternative to