•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] members of the Texas National Guard or Texas State Guard, retired members of the Texas National Guard or Texas
    State Guard, and members of a reserve component of the United States armed forces . . . . The license plates must
    include the words ‘Texas Guard’ or ‘Armed Forces Reserve,’ as applicable.”) (where plates would read “Texas Guard”
    for active and retired members of the Texas National and State Guards and “Armed Forces Reserve” for members of
    a reserve component of the United States armed forces); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 24.12 (“The request must be
    filed with the clerk of the court and must include an affidavit of the attorney representing the state or the defendant,
    as applicable . . . .”) (where an attorney represents one but not both); id. art. 38.11(d) (“An application for a subpoena
    of a journalist . . . must be signed by the elected district attorney, elected criminal district attorney, or elected county
    attorney, as applicable.”) (depending on the title of the attorney representing the state in the matter).
    8
    confirms my reading: homeowners must first seek approval from the architectural committee if
    there is one, and the association can later review the committee’s decision. The provision of an