•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] designated as an emergency successor either for a state senator or a state representative); id. § 304.004(d) (“The
    secretary of the senate or chief clerk of the house, as applicable, shall promptly deliver a certified copy of each revision
    [to a legislator’s list of emergency successors] and of any accompanying acceptance to the secretary of state.”)
    (depending on whether the legislator is a senator or representative); id. § 411.181(a-1) (“The duplicate license must
    provide for an expiration date, calculated in accordance with Section 411.183(a) or (b), as applicable . . . .”) (where
    subsection 411.183(a) applies to licenses and 411.183(b) to renewed licenses); id. § 411.356 (“Before requesting
    activation of the alert system, a local law enforcement agency must verify that the criteria described by Section
    411.355(a) or (b), as applicable, have been satisfied.”) (where section 411.355(a) deals with alerts for abducted
    children and 411.355(b) missing persons with an intellectual disability); id. § 659.104(a) (“An authorization for a