•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] commissioner of insurance or with generally accepted accounting principles, as applicable.”) (where on-point rules
    must be followed if there are any, and generally accepted principles otherwise); id. § 44.004(c)(2) (“The notice of a
    public meeting . . . must show the difference, expressed as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the amounts
    budgeted for the preceding fiscal year and the amount budgeted for the fiscal year that begins in the current tax
    year . . . .”) (where the difference will be either an increase or a decrease); id. § 54.5192(f)(1) (“The ballot proposition
    for an election to approve a proposed initial fee under Subsection (d) or a proposed fee increase under Subsection (e)
    must clearly state the amount of the proposed fee or fee increase, as applicable . . . .”) (depending on whether a new
    fee or change to an existing fee is proposed); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 304.004(a) (“Each individual designated must meet
    age and residence requirements for a senator or representative, as applicable . . . .”) (where each individual is