•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] age and residence requirements for a senator or representative, as applicable . . . .”) (where each individual is
    designated as an emergency successor either for a state senator or a state representative); id. § 304.004(d) (“The
    secretary of the senate or chief clerk of the house, as applicable, shall promptly deliver a certified copy of each revision
    [to a legislator’s list of emergency successors] and of any accompanying acceptance to the secretary of state.”)
    (depending on whether the legislator is a senator or representative); id. § 411.181(a-1) (“The duplicate license must
    provide for an expiration date, calculated in accordance with Section 411.183(a) or (b), as applicable . . . .”) (where
    subsection 411.183(a) applies to licenses and 411.183(b) to renewed licenses); id. § 411.356 (“Before requesting
    activation of the alert system, a local law enforcement agency must verify that the criteria described by Section