•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] architectural committee or property owner’s association: if the association can review the
    committee’s decision, why can the homeowners not start there? This appeals process, however,
    was agreed to); TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE § 3792.0501 (“The district must hold an election in the manner provided by
    Chapter 49, Water Code, or, if applicable, Chapter 375, Local Government Code, to obtain voter approval before the
    district may impose an ad valorem tax.”) (where the election procedures differ for general-law and municipal-
    management districts); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 504.305(b) (“The department shall issue license plates for active
    members of the Texas National Guard or Texas State Guard, retired members of the Texas National Guard or Texas
    State Guard, and members of a reserve component of the United States armed forces . . . . The license plates must
    include the words ‘Texas Guard’ or ‘Armed Forces Reserve,’ as applicable.”) (where plates would read “Texas Guard”
    for active and retired members of the Texas National and State Guards and “Armed Forces Reserve” for members of
    a reserve component of the United States armed forces); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 24.12 (“The request must be