•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] maximum principal amount that may be outstanding at any time . . . .”) (depending on whether a fixed or open-ended
    obligation is authorized); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 242.0015(d) (“Not later than the 30th day after the date the county
    and the municipality are required to have an agreement in effect under Section 242.001(f), the arbitrator or arbitration
    panel, as applicable, must be selected.”) (where the selection must be a single arbitrator or a panel, depending on what
    7
    For example, Broadway relies on section 209.015(c) of the Property Code as support for
    its reading that “if applicable” introduces a potential alternative but allows either alternative to
    substitute freely for the other. That section reads: “[a]n owner must obtain the approval of the
    property owners’ association or, if applicable, an architectural committee established by the
    association or the association’s dedicatory instruments.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.015(c). Under
    the ordinary rules of grammar laid out above, this statute requires a homeowner to seek approval
    of new construction or improvements from an architectural committee if there is one. But under