•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] In 2013, Broadway Bank and John executed a correction deed showing that Broadway had
    conveyed only a life estate to John. Ante at __. If effective, this instrument would mean that EOG
    and the other Yates Energy assignees kept their interests only until John died, which he did only a
    few months after he joined in executing the correction instrument. The question here is whether
    that correction is effective given that it was signed by Broadway and John, but not by the assignees
    owning the interests at the time the correction instrument was executed.
    2
    Section 5.029(b)(1) of the Texas Property Code requires a correction instrument to be
    “executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction
    instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.”
    Similarly, subsection (a) provides that “the parties to the original transaction or the parties’ heirs,
    successors, or assigns, as applicable may execute” the instrument. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.029(a).