•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] [to a legislator’s list of emergency successors] and of any accompanying acceptance to the secretary of state.”)
    (depending on whether the legislator is a senator or representative); id. § 411.181(a-1) (“The duplicate license must
    provide for an expiration date, calculated in accordance with Section 411.183(a) or (b), as applicable . . . .”) (where
    subsection 411.183(a) applies to licenses and 411.183(b) to renewed licenses); id. § 411.356 (“Before requesting
    activation of the alert system, a local law enforcement agency must verify that the criteria described by Section
    411.355(a) or (b), as applicable, have been satisfied.”) (where section 411.355(a) deals with alerts for abducted
    children and 411.355(b) missing persons with an intellectual disability); id. § 659.104(a) (“An authorization for a
    deduction under this subchapter must direct the comptroller or, if applicable, the appropriate financial officer of an
    institution of higher education to transfer the withheld funds . . . .”) (depending on whether the state agency is an
    institution of higher education); id. § 805.003 (“All payments for service credit reinstated or purchased under section