•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 411.355(a) or (b), as applicable, have been satisfied.”) (where section 411.355(a) deals with alerts for abducted
    children and 411.355(b) missing persons with an intellectual disability); id. § 659.104(a) (“An authorization for a
    deduction under this subchapter must direct the comptroller or, if applicable, the appropriate financial officer of an
    institution of higher education to transfer the withheld funds . . . .”) (depending on whether the state agency is an
    institution of higher education); id. § 805.003 (“All payments for service credit reinstated or purchased under section
    805.002 must be made before retirement or the first payment of a death benefit annuity, as applicable . . . .”) (where
    payment must precede a death-benefit annuity payment only if death precedes retirement); id. § 1371.053(b)(1) (“The
    obligation authorization must establish: the maximum amount of the obligation to be issued or, if applicable, the
    maximum principal amount that may be outstanding at any time . . . .”) (depending on whether a fixed or open-ended
    obligation is authorized); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 242.0015(d) (“Not later than the 30th day after the date the county