•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] visited May 4, 2021).
    6
    Other statutes with a substantially similar structure confirm this reading. When a statute
    uses the modal verb “must,” a compound subject joined by “or,” and a condition introduced by “if
    applicable” or “as applicable,” the statute does not contemplate interchangeable alternatives.
    Instead, it signals when one alternative applies and, in that event, the other does not. 4 The Court’s
    interpretation applies equally to these statutes, and it makes many of them nonsensical.
    4
    E.g., TEX. PROP. CODE § 209.015(c) (“An owner must obtain the approval of the property owners’
    association or, if applicable, an architectural committee established by the association or the association’s dedicatory
    instruments . . . .”) (requiring approval first from an architectural committee if there is one); TEX. AGRIC. CODE
    § 104.002 (“A contract between a producer and a purchaser regarding an agricultural product must clearly and