•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] budgeted for the preceding fiscal year and the amount budgeted for the fiscal year that begins in the current tax
    year . . . .”) (where the difference will be either an increase or a decrease); id. § 54.5192(f)(1) (“The ballot proposition
    for an election to approve a proposed initial fee under Subsection (d) or a proposed fee increase under Subsection (e)
    must clearly state the amount of the proposed fee or fee increase, as applicable . . . .”) (depending on whether a new
    fee or change to an existing fee is proposed); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 304.004(a) (“Each individual designated must meet
    age and residence requirements for a senator or representative, as applicable . . . .”) (where each individual is
    designated as an emergency successor either for a state senator or a state representative); id. § 304.004(d) (“The
    secretary of the senate or chief clerk of the house, as applicable, shall promptly deliver a certified copy of each revision
    [to a legislator’s list of emergency successors] and of any accompanying acceptance to the secretary of state.”)
    (depending on whether the legislator is a senator or representative); id. § 411.181(a-1) (“The duplicate license must
    provide for an expiration date, calculated in accordance with Section 411.183(a) or (b), as applicable . . . .”) (where