•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] must be for one or the other); TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.1516(b)(1) (“The Internet website must include district
    information, disaggregated by campus, grade, sex, race, academic quarter or semester, as applicable . . . .”) (where the
    district runs either on semesters or quarters); id. § 12.155 (“The name of a college or university charter school or junior
    college charter school must include the name of the public senior college or university or public junior college, as
    applicable, operating the school.”) (where the operator can only fall into one of the categories); id. § 22.004(h) (“An
    audited financial statement provided under this section must be made in accordance with rules adopted by the
    commissioner of insurance or with generally accepted accounting principles, as applicable.”) (where on-point rules
    must be followed if there are any, and generally accepted principles otherwise); id. § 44.004(c)(2) (“The notice of a
    public meeting . . . must show the difference, expressed as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the amounts