•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 12
    grievance.” The court of appeals reversed this portion of the Commissioner’s decision, holding
    that the “appraisal grievance” was timely filed because it was brought within ten business days of
    the Teachers’ receipt of their appraisals. Id. at 102.8
    To resolve this appeal, we must decide whether the Teachers failed to engage DISD’s
    internal grievance process in a timely manner. The District argues that in considering this question
    we should defer to its interpretation of its own rules. It relies on section 11.151(b) of the Education
    Code, which vests in school boards “the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the
    management of the public schools of the district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.151(b). This broad
    authority, however, does not preclude judicial review of school district actions alleged to violate
    “the school laws of this state.” Id. § 7.057(a). As we have explained, section 11.151(b) dictates