•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] full. Id. at 113 (Goodwin, J., concurring and dissenting).
    II. Analysis
    A. Jurisdiction
    The Commissioner contends that the grievance was untimely under DISD’s internal
    procedures and that, as a result, he lacked jurisdiction to hear the Teachers’ appeal. The court of
    appeals disagreed and held that the Commissioner had jurisdiction whether or not the grievance
    was timely. Davis, 590 S.W.3d at 96. We agree with the court of appeals.
    The Commissioner’s jurisdiction to hear the Teachers’ appeal of DISD’s decision comes
    from section 7.057(a) of the Education Code, which provides:
    APPEALS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in
    writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
    (1) the school laws of this state; or
    (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
    (A) the school laws of this state; or
    (B) a provision of a written contract between the school district and
    a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause
    monetary harm to the employee.
    Courts must review the Commissioner’s evidentiary determinations under the substantial-
    evidence standard. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.174. However, the jurisdictional question
    presented here turns on the meaning of a statute and thus presents a question of law reviewed de
    8