•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] TEI violated the version of section 21.352(c) of the Education Code then in effect, which required
    that “appraisal must be done at least once during the school year.”3 The Teachers contended that
    section 21.352(c) required appraisals to be provided “during the school year” to which the
    appraisal corresponds. The Teachers also complained of other alleged defects in TEI and in the
    scorecards. For example, they objected to the use of standardized test scores in the scorecard’s
    2
    Section 7.057(a) states:
    APPEALS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the
    commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:
    (1) the school laws of this state; or
    (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate:
    (A) the school laws of this state; or
    (B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school
    district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.
    3
    Section 21.352(c) stated: “Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, appraisal must be done at least
    once during each school year.” The provision was amended in 2019 to replace the word “during” with the word “for.”