amazon.com, Incorporated v. Morgan McMillan, Individually and as Next of Friend of E.G., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] Inc. v. Summers, 
    282 S.W.3d 433
    , 437 (Tex. 2009) (“We do not look to the ordinary, or commonly
    understood, meaning of the term because the legislature has supplied its own definition, which we
    are bound to follow.”).
    The Act defines “seller” to mean a “person who is engaged in the business of distributing
    or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or
    consumption a product or any component part thereof.” T EX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.001(3)
    (emphasis added). This definition must govern our answer to the question this case presents. But
    the Act does not define the terms used in the definition; it does not explain what it means by
    1
    See also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
    meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”); Adams v. Starside Custom
    Builders, LLC, 
    547 S.W.3d 890
    , 894 (Tex. 2018) (“[W]e must adhere to statutory definitions.”); In re Mem’l Hermann
    Hosp. Sys., 
    464 S.W.3d 686
    , 701 (Tex. 2015) (“[W]e will not ignore the statute’s use of a term that carries a ‘particular