Nettye Engler Energy, Lp v. Bluestone Natural Resources II, Llc ( 2022 )
[…] Gas Corp. v. Comm’r,
    
    172 F.3d 1255
    , 1256 (10th Cir. 1999)).
    47   Id. at 436-36.1 (emphasis added).
    48 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 8.110; see 
    7 Tex. Reg. 3982
    , 3989 (1983),
    subsequently amended (former 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.13) (“All gathering
    pipelines designed to transport oil, gas, condensate, or other oil or geothermal
    resource field fluids from a well or platform shall be equipped with
    automatically controlled shut-off valves at critical points in the pipeline
    system.”).
    49 See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 111.084 (providing that a gathering
    system includes pipelines by stating a gathering system may be operated “by
    pipeline or by truck in connection with the purchase or purchase and sale of
    crude petroleum”); TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1012(k-2) (stating the statute applies
    to pipeline entities such as those “primarily engaged in gathering . . . crude oil,
    18
    Safety Code defines a “pipeline facility” as “a pipeline used to transmit