•          Supreme Court of Texas
[…] See
    R.R. Comm’n v. Tex. Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 
    336 S.W.3d 619
    , 624 (Tex. 2011).
    The Legislature conferred on TCEQ very broad discretion to set
    the requirements for permit applications of this sort. See TEX. WATER
    CODE § 26.027(b). Applicants must “submit an application [] containing
    9
    all information reasonably required by [TCEQ].” Id. The Legislature
    authorized TCEQ to promulgate rules governing TPDES permits. See
    id. §§ 26.011, 26.027. TCEQ has done so. See generally 30 TEX. ADMIN.
    CODE § 305.1 et seq.      Despite its broad statutory authority over
    applications, once TCEQ promulgates rules governing the application
    process, it must follow them.         TEX. WATER CODE § 5.234 (“An
    application . . . shall be presented to the executive director and handled
    as provided . . . in the rules adopted by the [TCEQ].”). This case is about
    whether it did so.
    Courts interpret agency regulations “using the same principles
    we apply when construing statutes.” Patients Med. Ctr. v. Facility Ins.
    Co., 
    623 S.W.3d 336
    , 341 (Tex. 2021). The starting point is the rule’s
    plain text.