•          Supreme Court of Texas
[…] By
    requiring that a permit applicant have responsibility only for the
    facility’s overall operation, the rule is best read to reject—rather than
    embrace—the narrowing “personal performance” requirement that
    dictated the outcome below. The judgment of the court of appeals is
    reversed, and the case is remanded to that court for consideration of the
    parties’ remaining arguments.
    I.
    The Legislature authorized TCEQ to “issue permits and
    amendments to permits for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or
    adjacent to water in the state.” TEX. WATER CODE § 26.027(a). As for
    who must apply for such a permit or what a permit application will look
    like, the Legislature vested TCEQ with broad discretion: “A person
    desiring to obtain a permit or to amend a permit shall submit an
    application to [TCEQ] containing all information reasonably required by
    [TCEQ].”   Id. § 26.027(b).   TCEQ has adopted administrative rules
    governing applications for a “Texas Pollutant Discharge Elimination
    System” (TPDES) permit, the permit for which DRCP applied.            See
    generally 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 305.1 et seq. One such rule—which the