Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District v. Texas Political Subdivisions property/casualty Joint Self Insurance Fund ( 2022 )
[…] source of electricity for motive power; and (C) is a light-duty motor vehicle
    capable of operating at highway speeds, excluding golf carts and neighborhood
    electric vehicles” (emphasis added)).
    15
    vehicle,”10 a “sand rail,”11 a “recreational off-highway vehicle,”12 a
    “utility vehicle,”13 and other types of “off-highway vehicles.”14 Unlike
    these types of vehicles, and consistent with the dictionary definitions,
    our statutes use the term “golf cart” to refer to a vehicle designed
    “primarily for use on a golf course.” Id.
    10  See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551A.001(1) (defining “[a]ll-terrain vehicle”
    to mean “a motor vehicle that is: (A) equipped with a seat or seats for the use
    of: (i) the rider; and (ii) a passenger, if the motor vehicle is designed by the
    manufacturer to transport a passenger; (B) designed to propel itself with three
    or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for
    off-highway use; (D) not designed by the manufacturer primarily for farming
    or lawn care; and (E) not more than 50 inches wide”).
    11 See id. § 551A.001(3) (defining “[s]and rail” to mean “a vehicle, as
    defined by Section 502.001, that: (A) is designed or built primarily for off-
    highway use in sandy terrains, including for use on sand dunes; (B) has a
    tubular frame, an integrated roll cage, and an engine that is rear-mounted or
    placed midway between the front and rear axles of the vehicle; and (C) has a
    gross vehicle weight, as defined by Section 541.401, of: (i) not less than 700
    pounds; and (ii) not more than 2,000 pounds”).
    12  See id. § 551A.001(5) (defining “[r]ecreational off-highway vehicle” to
    mean “a motor vehicle that is: (A) equipped with a seat or seats for the use of:
    (i) the rider; and (ii) a passenger or passengers, if the vehicle is designed by the
    manufacturer to transport a passenger or passengers; (B) designed to propel
    itself with four or more tires in contact with the ground; (C) designed by the
    manufacturer for off-highway use by the operator only; and (D) not designed
    by the manufacturer primarily for farming or lawn care”).
    13 See id. § 551A.001(6) (defining “[u]tility vehicle” to mean “a motor
    vehicle that is not a golf cart, as defined by Section 551.401, or lawn mower
    and is: (A) equipped with side-by-side seating for the use of the operator and a
    passenger; (B) designed to propel itself with at least four tires in contact with
    the ground; (C) designed by the manufacturer for off-highway use only; and (D)
    designed by the manufacturer primarily for utility work and not for
    recreational purposes” (emphasis added)).
    14 See id. § 551A.001(1-d) (defining “[o]ff-highway vehicle” to mean “(A)
    an all-terrain vehicle or recreational off-highway vehicle; (B) a sand rail; or (C)
    a utility vehicle”).
    16
    The School District notes, however, that although our statutes
    narrowly define the term “golf cart” and generally prohibit registering a
    “golf cart for operation on a highway,” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.402(a),