Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District v. Texas Political Subdivisions property/casualty Joint Self Insurance Fund ( 2022 )
[…] statutes recognize that “golf carts” may be operated on highways under
    certain other circumstances and for other specified purposes. 16
    15See also id. §§ 551.4031 (authorizing counties, municipalities, and the
    Texas Department of Transportation to prohibit such operation of a golf cart
    on a highway based on a determination “that the prohibition is necessary in
    the interest of safety”), 601.052(a)(2-a) (providing that the statutory
    requirement of liability insurance does not apply to “a golf cart that is operated
    only as authorized by Section 551.403”).
    16 See, e.g., id. §§ 547.703(d) (requiring a golf cart “operated at a speed
    of not more than 25 miles per hour” to “display a slow-moving-vehicle emblem
    when it is operated on a highway”), 551.452(a) (permitting the Texas
    Department of Motor Vehicles to “issue distinguishing license plates” for a golf
    cart “operated by a motor carrier for the purpose of picking up and delivering
    mail, parcels, and packages,” if the golf cart is “equipped with headlamps,