Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District v. Texas Political Subdivisions property/casualty Joint Self Insurance Fund ( 2022 )
[…] a golf course”).
    In the same way, Texas statutes define the term “golf cart” to
    mean “a motor vehicle designed by the manufacturer primarily for use
    on a golf course.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.401. By this definition, our
    statutes carefully distinguish the term “golf cart” from terms describing
    other types of vehicles and devices, including an “electric personal
    14
    assistive mobility device,”6 a “neighborhood electric vehicle,”7 a “motor-
    assisted scooter,”8 a “plug-in hybrid motor vehicle,”9 an “all-terrain
    6 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.201 (defining “electric personal assistive
    mobility device” to mean “a two non-tandem wheeled device designed for
    transporting one person that is: (1) self-balancing; and (2) propelled by an
    electric propulsion system with an average power of 750 watts or one
    horsepower”).
    7 See id. § 551.301 (defining “neighborhood electric vehicle” to mean “a
    vehicle that can attain a maximum speed of 35 miles per hour on a paved level
    surface and otherwise complies with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard