Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District v. Texas Political Subdivisions property/casualty Joint Self Insurance Fund ( 2022 )
[…] other types of vehicles and devices, including an “electric personal
    14
    assistive mobility device,”6 a “neighborhood electric vehicle,”7 a “motor-
    assisted scooter,”8 a “plug-in hybrid motor vehicle,”9 an “all-terrain
    6 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.201 (defining “electric personal assistive
    mobility device” to mean “a two non-tandem wheeled device designed for
    transporting one person that is: (1) self-balancing; and (2) propelled by an
    electric propulsion system with an average power of 750 watts or one
    horsepower”).
    7 See id. § 551.301 (defining “neighborhood electric vehicle” to mean “a
    vehicle that can attain a maximum speed of 35 miles per hour on a paved level
    surface and otherwise complies with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard
    500 (49 C.F.R. Section 571.500)”); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2158.001(5)
    (defining “neighborhood electric vehicle” to mean “a motor vehicle that: (A) is
    originally manufactured to meet, and does meet, the equipment requirements
    and safety standards established for ‘low-speed vehicles’ in Federal Motor