Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Independent School District v. Texas Political Subdivisions property/casualty Joint Self Insurance Fund ( 2022 )
[…] Vehicle Safety Standard 500 (49 C.F.R. Section 571.500); (B) is a slow-moving
    vehicle, as defined by Section 547.001, Transportation Code, that is able to
    attain a speed of more than 20 miles per hour but not more than 25 miles per
    hour in one mile on a paved, level surface; (C) is a four-wheeled motor vehicle;
    (D) is powered by electricity or alternative power sources; (E) has a gross
    vehicle weight rating of less than 3,000 pounds; and (F) is not a golf cart”)
    (emphasis added); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 392.001(8) (same).
    8 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 551.351(1) (defining “motor-assisted scooter”
    to mean “a self-propelled device with: (i) at least two wheels in contact with the
    ground during operation; (ii) a braking system capable of stopping the device
    under typical operating conditions; (iii) a gas or electric motor not exceeding
    40 cubic centimeters; (iv) a deck designed to allow a person to stand or sit while
    operating the device; and (v) the ability to be propelled by human power alone,”
    but not including “a pocket bike or a minimotorbike”).
    9  See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2158.001(6) (defining “[p]lug-in hybrid motor
    vehicle” to mean “a vehicle that: (A) draws motive power from a battery with a