in the Guardianship of James E. Fairley ( 2022 )
[…] court of personal jurisdiction and render its orders void.
    1.     Was James served in accordance with the Estates
    Code?
    Chapter 1051 of the Estates Code governs the issuance of notice
    and service of citation in guardianship proceedings. Two sections within
    Chapter 1051 are particularly important here. Section 1051.103, titled
    “Service of Citation for Application for Guardianship,” identifies five
    categories of persons who must be personally served with the application
    and citation. TEX. EST. CODE § 1051.103(a)(1)–(5). As relevant here,
    that section provides:
    (a)    The sheriff or other officer shall personally serve
    citation to appear and answer an application for
    guardianship on:
    (1)    a proposed ward who is 12 years of age or
    older . . . .
    Id. § 1051.103(a)(1).
    16
    Section 1051.051, titled “Personal Service,” addresses the manner
    in which personal service of citation or notice is effected in a variety of
    different circumstances:
    (a)    Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), if