in the Guardianship of James E. Fairley ( 2022 )
[…] dismissal of Juliette’s claims under Rule of Civil Procedure 91a. Juliette
    responded with a motion to dismiss under the Texas Citizens
    Participation Act (TCPA), TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 27.001–.011,
    in which she asked the probate court to vacate the transfer order and
    dismiss Mauricette’s Rule 91a motion. Juliette argued that the probate
    court never acquired jurisdiction over the guardianship proceeding. She
    also argued that the TCPA applied both to Mauricette’s motion to
    transfer and the Rule 91a motion to dismiss and that Mauricette failed
    4   Section 1022.007(a) of the Estates Code provides:
    A judge of a statutory probate court, on the motion of a party to
    the action or of a person interested in the guardianship, may:
    (1) transfer to the judge’s court from a district, county, or
    statutory court a cause of action that is a matter related to a
    guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate
    court, including a cause of action that is a matter related to
    a guardianship proceeding pending in the statutory probate
    court and in which the guardian, ward, or proposed ward in
    the pending guardianship proceeding is a party; and
    (2) consolidate the transferred cause of action with the
    guardianship proceeding to which it relates and any other
    proceedings in the statutory probate court that are related to
    the guardianship proceeding.
    TEX. EST. CODE § 1022.007(a).
    8
    to establish by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each
    essential element of the claims in those motions.
    The probate court denies Juliette’s TCPA motion, and the court
    of appeals affirms.