in the Guardianship of James E. Fairley ( 2022 )
[…] appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution
    or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”).
    The Estates Code defines a “guardianship proceeding” as “a matter or
    proceeding related to a guardianship or any other matter covered by this
    title,” including “the appointment of a guardian of a minor or other
    incapacitated person” and “an application, petition, or motion regarding
    guardianship or a substitute for guardianship under this title.” TEX.
    EST. CODE § 1002.015.
    Section 1022.002 of the Estates Code expressly states when a
    guardianship proceeding begins and ends. A guardianship proceeding
    begins with “the filing of the application for the appointment of a
    guardian of the estate or person, or both.” Id. § 1022.002(d). It ends
    when “the guardianship is settled and closed under this chapter.” Id.
    Accordingly, the probate court acquired subject-matter jurisdiction over
    this guardianship proceeding when Mauricette filed her first application