In the Interest of J.A.J. , 51 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 107 ( 2007 )
[…] Id. § 263.404 (emphasis added). By their plain language, these sections apply only when the trial court does not order termination of the parent-child relationship, and for that reason they have no application here.

    In this case, though, the Department sought appointment as J.A.J.’s conservator on alternate grounds, presumably because it could not know for certain what the trial court’s final order would be. The Department also requested conservator-ship pursuant to sections 153.005 and 153.131. Section 153.005 provides generally that in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, “the court may appoint a sole managing conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators.” Id. § 153.005. The Family Code presumes that a parent should be appointed the child’s managing conservator “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical