city-of-laredo-texas-v-luis-montano-cecilia-montano-mota-cruz-jorge ( 2013 )
[…] HILLBURN AND CLARENCE HILLBURN AS EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF GLORIA
    MONTANO HILLBURN, DECEASED, RESPONDENTS
    4444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444
    ON PETITION FOR REVIEW FROM THE
    COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS
    4444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444444
    PER CURIAM
    In this eminent-domain case, a jury determined that the City of Laredo’s condemnation was
    not for an authorized public use and awarded attorney’s fees and expenses to the property owner
    under Texas Property Code § 21.019(c). This fee-shifting statute authorizes the trial court to “make
    an allowance to the property owner for reasonable and necessary fees” and expenses to the judgment
    date, when condemnation is denied. The City appealed the award, complaining about deficiencies
    in the property owner’s attorney’s fees proof under the fee-shifting statute. The court of appeals