Jefferson County, Texas v. Jefferson County Constables Association ( 2018 )
[…] distinction between deputy sheriffs and deputy constables with respect to the [Act’s] definition of
    ‘police 
    officers.’” 512 S.W.3d at 440
    .
    11
    A review of a spectrum of statutes governing the authority and duties of constables and
    other law-enforcement officers is helpful in considering whether deputy constables can be
    considered as serving in the “police department” of a county.6 The Code of Criminal Procedure
    lists thirty-five categories of “peace officers.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 2.12. The members of
    three of those categories—sheriffs and their deputies, constables and their deputies, and municipal
    police officers—“hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations
    Code.”7 
    Id. art. 2.12(1)–(3).
    Peace officers have the duty to “use all lawful means” “to preserve
    the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.” 
    Id. art. 2.13(a).
    A constable’s jurisdiction extends to
    “anywhere in the county in which the constable’s precinct is located.”