Jefferson County, Texas v. Jefferson County Constables Association ( 2018 )
[…] To that
    end, Texas law generally precludes the State and its political subdivisions from entering into
    5
    collective bargaining agreements with their employees regarding employment terms and
    conditions.   TEX. GOV’T CODE § 617.002(a), (b) (“A contract entered into in violation of
    Subsection (a) is void.”). However, the Collective Bargaining Act creates an exception applicable
    to fire fighters and police officers in political subdivisions that have adopted the Act via majority
    vote in an election. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 174.023, .051, .052. Upon such adoption, “fire
    fighters, police officers, or both are entitled to organize and bargain collectively with their public
    employer regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment.” 
    Id. § 174.023.
    The County contends that a deputy constable does not meet the Act’s definition of “police officer”
    and that the CBA therefore violates Government Code section 617.002.
    A. Standing