Dennis Webb v. State Farm Lloyds ( 2017 )
[…] 14
    To invoke the limitations set out in § 541.159, the person against whom the
    claim is made is to file the settlement offer with the court “accompanied by an
    affidavit certifying the offer’s rejection.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.158(b). Then, if
    the court finds that the amount of the offer is substantially the same as or greater
    than the amount of damages found by the trier of fact, damages are limited to the
    lesser of amount of damages stated in the offer or the amount of damages found by
    the trier of fact. TEX. INS. CODE § 541.159(a). If the court makes the finding
    described in subsection (a), it then falls to the trial court to “determine reasonable
    and necessary fees to compensate the claimant for attorney’s fees incurred before
    the date and time the rejected settlement offer was made.” TEX. INS. CODE §
    541.159(b). If the court finds that the amount of attorney’s fees stated in the offer is
    the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the amount of reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant as of the date of the offer, the