Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2016 )
[…] The first three sentences of subsection (i) read: A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. The determination of whether a taxable entity is an owner is based on all of the facts and circumstances, including the various benefits and burdens 6 of ownership vested with the taxable entity. A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial maintenance (as the term “maintenance” is defined in 34 T.A.C. Section 3.357) of real property is considered to be an owner of that labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this section, in the computation of cost of goods sold. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(i). “Goods” are defined as “real or tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a)(1). In context, the first two sentences of subsection (i) merely state that costs are not included in a taxpayer’s cost-of-goods-sold deduction unless they are related to real or tangible personal property that the taxpayer owns and then sells.