Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2016 )
[…] In particular, only some of a taxpayer’s federally deductible costs qualify for a “costs-of-goods-sold” deduction. As a general rule, direct costs and four percent (4%) of indirect costs of acquiring and producing tangible personal property that is sold (plus certain other costs related to tangible personal property that is sold), are costs-of-goods-sold, while costs related to services or intangible property that is sold are not.1 For instance, labor costs that are direct costs of acquiring or producing goods are deductible. Tex. Tax Code 171.1012(c)(1). 1 Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(a) (defining “goods” as “tangible personal property sold in the ordinary course of business [emphasis added]” and excluding intangible property and services from “tangible personal property”); Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c) (“The costs of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods”); Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(d) (“In addition to the amounts includable under subsection (c), the cost of goods sold includes the following costs in relation to the taxable entity’s goods [listing ten categories of additional costs]”); see In re Nestle USA, Inc.,