Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Autohaus LP, LLP ( 2016 )
[…] Again, subsection (h) “does not affect the type or category of cost of goods sold that may be subtracted under [Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012].” Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(h). Further, Amici’s claim that all federal costs are includable as costs-of-goods- sold is inconsistent with subsections (c) and (f), which say that only costs of acquiring and producing goods are includable—and with subsection (d), which lists some additional costs in relation to goods that are includable. Tex. Tax Code § 171.1012(c), (d) and (f). Amici attempt to avoid these statutory restrictions by citing Government Code section 311.005(13) for the proposition that the costs listed in those subsections are broad and not exhaustive. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.005(13) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”). But, again, Amici misread the statute. Section 171.1012(c) states, “[t]he cost of goods sold includes all direct costs of acquiring or producing the goods, including [thirteen categories of costs].” Here, “including” designates that the list of direct costs is non-exclusive.