state-office-of-risk-management-v-christy-carty-individually-and-as-next ( 2014 )
[…] be used to reimburse the carrier for paid benefits, while subsection (b) allows the carrier to treat any
    excess recovery as an advance against future benefits that “the claimant” is entitled to receive. TEX .
    LAB. CODE § 417.002(a), (b). “[T]he claimant” in subsection (b) necessarily references the same
    “claimant” introduced in subsection (a), i.e., the employee or the beneficiaries recovering through
    that employee.
    Importantly, this is consistent with the Act’s recognition of the carrier’s subrogation interest
    in section 417.001, which states in pertinent part:
    (b) If a benefit is claimed by an injured employee or a legal beneficiary of the
    employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of the injured employee
    and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee
    or the legal beneficiary. The insurance carrier’s subrogation interest is limited to the
    amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the
    legal beneficiary . . . . If the recovery is for an amount greater than the amount of the
    insurance carrier’s subrogation interest, the insurance carrier shall:
    (1) reimburse itself and pay the costs from the amount recovered; and
    9
    (2) pay the remainder of the amount recovered to the injured employee or the
    legal beneficiary.
    
    Id. § 417.001(b).
    Notably, the carrier is subrogated to the employee’s rights, and its subrogation
    interest includes “the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal
    beneficiary.” 
    Id. The Legislature
    made no distinction between past and future benefits in defining
    the carrier’s subrogation interest, which instead is determined in relation to the amount of the total
    benefits owed with respect to a particular employee. See 
    id. And that