state-office-of-risk-management-v-christy-carty-individually-and-as-next ( 2014 )
[…] of the specific provision at issue, as well as the statute as a whole. In re Office of Attorney Gen., 
    422 S.W.3d 623
    , 629 (Tex. 2013). Further, we “endeavor to read the statute contextually, giving effect
    to every word, clause, and sentence.” 
    Id. B. Workers’
    Compensation Carrier’s Right to Third-Party Recovery by Multiple
    Beneficiaries
    An employee who suffers a compensable injury under the Act may seek damages from a
    liable third party in addition to pursuing a claim for compensation benefits. TEX . LAB. CODE
    § 417.001(a). When an employee or beneficiary claims benefits, “the insurance carrier is subrogated
    to the rights of the injured employee [up to the total benefits paid or assumed] and may enforce the
    liability of the third party in the name of the injured employee or the legal beneficiary.” 
    Id. § 417.001(b).
    The carrier is entitled to reimbursement from the third-party recovery under the
    following scheme:
    (a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to