ffp-operating-partners-lp-dba-mr-cut-rate-602-v-xavier-duenez ( 2007 )
[…] [3]  This may seem punitive, as it risks imposing liability without fault, but the Legislature also provides a relatively cost-free safe harbor: the trained server defense. As the Court’s original opinion noted, section 106.14(a) provides that “the actions of an employee shall not be attributable to the employer if” the provider establishes that it required the employee to attend a training course approved by the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission, the employee actually attended the course, and the provider did not encourage the employee to violate the Alcoholic Beverage Code.