ffp-operating-partners-lp-dba-mr-cut-rate-602-v-xavier-duenez ( 2007 )
[…] Code § 57-10-102 (2002)(imposing liability if a jury finds, “beyond a reasonable doubt that the sale by such person of the alcoholic beverage or beer was the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained and that such person . . . [s]old the alcoholic beverage or beer to an obviously intoxicated person and such person caused the personal injury or death as the direct result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage or beer so sold”) (emphasis added).

    [3]  This may seem punitive, as it risks imposing liability without fault, but the Legislature also provides a relatively cost-free safe harbor: the trained server defense.