ffp-operating-partners-lp-dba-mr-cut-rate-602-v-xavier-duenez ( 2007 )
[…] ______________________

    Wallace B. Jefferson

    Chief Justice

       

       

    OPINION DELIVERED:     May 11, 2007 



    [1] F.F.P.’s reply brief asserts, correctly, that “[u]nder [the statutory] elements, the dram shop plaintiffs need not prove that ‘but for’ the alcohol seller’s conduct, the harm would not have occurred—presumably because it will always be hard to prove that any injury occurred because of any particular sale of alcoholic beverage.”

    [2] Some states require that the dram shop’s provision of alcohol cause the harm. See, e.g., Ark. Code § 16-126-104 (2006) (requiring jury in dram shop case to determine “whether or not the sale constitutes a proximate cause of any subsequent injury to other persons”) (emphasis added); Ga.