ffp-operating-partners-lp-dba-mr-cut-rate-602-v-xavier-duenez ( 2007 )
[…] See Union Pump Co. v. Allbritton, 898 S.W.2d 773, 775 (Tex. 1995).

    That Texas omitted such a requirement is significant. Chapter 33 requires apportionment among claimants, defendants, settling persons, and responsible third parties, but not all such persons are submitted in the apportionment question. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003. Instead, chapter 33 imposes an important limitation on the allocation of responsibility: Only those persons who “caus[ed] or contribut[ed] to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought” must be included in apportioning responsibility for that harm.[4] Id. §§ 33.003, 33.011(4) (emphasis added); William D. Underwood & Michael D. Morrison, Apportioning Responsibility in Cases Involving Claims of Vicarious, Derivative, or Statutory Liability for Harm Directly Caused by Another, 55