susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] this chapter, the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of the item is not subject to the sales tax
    imposed by Section 151.051 of this code . . .” (emphasis added). This section confirms that under
    chapter 151 an item exempt from taxation may nevertheless be included in the universe of taxable
    11
    See T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 311.011(b) (“W ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
    meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
    5
    items.12 Taxable items in turn include taxable services, and taxable services include amusement
    services, under the provisions discussed above. Similarly, section 151.005 defines a “sale” or
    “purchase” to include “the performance of a taxable service . . . or, in the case of an amusement
    service . . . the use of a coin-operated machine” (emphasis added). Again, even though amusement
    services provided via coin-operated machines are later exempted in section 151.335(a), the
    definitional language of chapter 151 itself confirms that the performance of an amusement service