susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] See Act of June 28,
    2011, 82d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, § 12.01, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 5263 (adding new subsection (c) to T EX . T AX C O DE
    § 151.006).
    2
    ___ S.W .3d ___, ___.
    3
    T EX . T AX C O D E § 151.010.
    2
    other manner.”4 A “taxable service” refers to certain services enumerated in section
    151.0101, including “amusement services,” which covers “the provision of amusement,
    entertainment, or recreation.”5
    •        The Sale-For-Resale Exemption: Provisions found in subchapter H set out numerous
    exemptions. Section 151.302(a) states: “The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted
    from the taxes imposed by this chapter.” This provision is qualified by section 151.302(b),
    which states: “Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered
    resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred
    to the purchaser of the service.” A “sale for resale” is further refined in section 151.006.
    Section 151.006(a)(3) provides that a sale for resale includes a sale of “tangible personal
    property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it . . . as an
    integral part of a taxable service.”