susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] which states: “Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered
    resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred
    to the purchaser of the service.” A “sale for resale” is further refined in section 151.006.
    Section 151.006(a)(3) provides that a sale for resale includes a sale of “tangible personal
    property to a purchaser who acquires the property for the purpose of transferring it . . . as an
    integral part of a taxable service.”
    •        Coin-Operated Machines Specifically: Section 151.335 creates an exemption for coin-
    operated machines. Section 151.335(a) states: “Amusement and personal services provided
    through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer are exempt from the taxes
    imposed by this chapter.” However, section 151.335(b) states: “This section does not apply
    to the sale of tangible personal property . . . through the use of a coin-operated machine.”
    When construing a statute, our chief objective is effectuating the Legislature’s intent, and
    ordinarily, the truest manifestation of what lawmakers intended is what they enacted.6 This voted-on