susan-combs-comptroller-of-public-accounts-of-the-state-of-texas-and-greg ( 2013 )
[…] services,” whether provided by coin-operated machines or otherwise. The fact that section
    151.335(a) sets out an exemption for amusement services provided by coin-operated machines does
    not alter the fact that the machines provide a taxable service as defined in section 151.0101. Indeed,
    there would be no need to provide an exemption for this particular service if it were not a taxable
    service in the first instance. As noted above, under section 151.010, “taxable item” refers to
    “tangible personal property and taxable services.” Section 151.301, the first provision of subchapter
    H, which sets out exemptions, provides: “If a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by
    this chapter, the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of the item is not subject to the sales tax
    imposed by Section 151.051 of this code . . .” (emphasis added). This section confirms that under
    chapter 151 an item exempt from taxation may nevertheless be included in the universe of taxable
    11
    See T EX . G O V ’T C O D E § 311.011(b) (“W ords and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular