Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, Jack L. Holt, Craig W. Dearing and Frank J. Oswald, Jr. v. Carduco, Inc. D/B/A Cardenas Metroplex ( 2019 )
[…] Bradford v. Vento, 
    48 S.W.3d 749
    , 755 (Tex. 2001). “Whether
    such a duty exists is a question of law.” 
    Id. “Generally, no
    duty of disclosure arises without
    15
    evidence of a confidential or fiduciary relationship.” Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Morris, 
    981 S.W.2d 667
    ,
    674 (Tex. 1998).
    The relationship between a franchisor and a prospective franchisee is not a special or
    fiduciary one. MBUSA instead contends that discussions about a new automobile dealership are
    themselves confidential. See, e.g., TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.2575 (stating that “a request for an
    application for a dealer’s license is confidential”). Moreover, under the Dealer Agreement, MBUSA
    had the right to add the Heller-Bird dealership near McAllen without consulting its existing
    Mercedes-Benz dealers.            MBUSA concludes that no authority exists to support disclosure