Texas Home Health Skilled Services, LP and Texas Home Health v. Judy Anderson, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Elizabeth Timmons ( 2016 )
[…] At the outset, we address appellant’s complaints about Dr. Warshawsky’s
    qualifications. Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) provides that an “expert” in a health-care liability
    claim is:
    with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal
    relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged
    departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care liability
    claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such
    causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); see 
    id. § 74.403(a)
    (West 2011) (“[A]
    person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between
    the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages
    claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on
    that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”). However, a professional
    Tex. Home Health Skilled Servs., L.P. v. Anderson                                      Page 8
    need not be employed in the particular field about which he is testifying so long as he can