•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] time, irrespective of the merits of the underlying claim. 
    469 S.W.3d 179
    , 182 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2015) (citing Herbert A. Janzen, Texas Statutory Notice of Lis Pendens: A
    Deprivation of Property Interest without Due Process?, 19 ST. MARY’S L.J. 377, 385 (1987)).
    Accordingly, the Property Code also provides a procedure by which another party to the action
    may seek to have the notice of lis pendens “expunged,” that is, “erase[d] or destroy[ed].” TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 12.0071; Expunge, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014). As is relevant here,
    the statute requires the trial court to order a lis-pendens notice expunged if “the claimant fails to
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.”
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(c)(2).2 The claimant must therefore satisfy a threshold evidentiary
    showing on the merits of its real-property claim to continue to encumber the property during the
    pendency of the underlying suit. If the claimant cannot do so and an expunction order is entered
    and recorded, subsection (f) ensures that neither the notice of lis pendens nor the “information
    derived from the notice”—that is, the suit itself—is enforceable against a subsequent purchaser for
    value. 
    Id. § 12.0071(f).
    2
    The trial court must also order the lis-pendens notice expunged if the court determines that “the pleading
    on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim” or that “the person who filed the notice for record
    did not serve a copy of the notice on each party [statutorily] entitled to a copy.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(c)(1),
    (3).
    6
    In this way, the Legislature provided a method to remove the cloud on title created by the
    lis-pendens notice and the underlying lawsuit when that suit lacks merit. But even though all