•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Accordingly, I agree with the
    Court that Sandcastle’s title to Tract I is subject to the outcome of the suit.
    III. Conclusion
    I agree with the court of appeals’ interpretation of the expunction statute and would affirm
    its judgment as to NewBiss. However, because I conclude Sandcastle may not rely on an
    3
    Under the amended version of section 12.0071(f), there is no doubt that a recorded expunction order applies
    to subsequent purchasers regardless of how they learned of the underlying lis-pendens action. See Act of May 9, 2017,
    85th Leg., R.S., S.B. 1955, § 1 (to be codified as an amendment to TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(f)) (amending section
    12.0071(f) to state, in part, that after an expunction order has been recorded, “an interest in the real property may be
    transferred or encumbered free of all matters asserted or disclosed in the notice and all claims or other matters asserted
    or disclosed in the action in connection with which the notice was filed”).
    8
    expunction order that was stayed when Sandcastle purchased Tract I, I agree with the Court that
    the court of appeals’ judgment should be reversed as to Sandcastle. Accordingly, I concur in the
    Court’s judgment in part and otherwise respectfully dissent.