•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] property that a claim is being litigated against the property.” Long Beach Mortg. Co. v. Evans,
    
    284 S.W.3d 406
    , 414 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied).                Thus, a properly recorded
    lis-pendens notice places prospective buyers who don’t actually know about the pending action in
    the same position as those who do: both will acquire their interest in the property subject to the
    claims being litigated. World Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Gantt, 
    246 S.W.3d 299
    , 303 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.004(b) (“A transfer or
    encumbrance of real property involved in a proceeding . . . to a third party who has paid a valuable
    consideration and who does not have actual or constructive notice of the proceeding is effective .
    . . unless a notice of the pendency of the proceeding has been recorded . . . in each county in which
    the property is located.”). Again, actual notice and constructive notice have the same legal
    consequences.
    5
    By providing a mechanism for constructive notice of an action involving real property, the
    Property Code protects the claimant’s alleged rights in the disputed property. Collins v. Tex. Mall,