•                IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] (1) does not:
    (A) constitute constructive or actual notice of any matter contained
    in the notice or of any matter relating to the proceeding;
    (B) create any duty of inquiry in a person with respect to the property
    described in the notice; or
    (C) affect the validity of a conveyance to a purchaser for value or of
    a mortgage to a lender for value; and
    (2) is not enforceable against a purchaser or lender described by Subdivision
    (1)(C), regardless of whether the purchaser or lender knew of the lis pendens action.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(f).1 Noting that the “extent” of the expunction statute’s protection of
    subsequent purchasers “is expressly limited to ‘the notice of lis pendens’ and ‘any information
    derived from the notice,’” the Court holds that a recorded expunction order has no effect on
    subsequent purchasers who learned of the underlying action independently of the lis-pendens
    notice. Ante at ___. This means that such purchasers take the property subject to the outcome of
    1