dallas/fort Worth International Airport Board v. Vizant Technologies, Llc , 576 S.W.3d 362 ( 2019 )
[…] According to Vizant, its services ultimately saved the airport about $820,000, and its fee
    under the agreed formula exceeded $300,000. Vizant submitted an invoice for $50,000 and
    1
    Vizant is actually the successor to the original contractor, P.E. Systems, LLC.
    2
    The contract specified that the Board would pay Vizant 45% of its cost reductions in the first year of the
    contract, 40% in the second year, and 35% in the third year.
    3
    Apparently, the Board imposed this cap pursuant to a competitive-bidding statute, see TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE § 252.021(a) (requiring certain procedures for “an expenditure of more than $50,000 from one or more
    municipal funds”), and a Board policy generally authorizing its staff to approve expenditures up to $50,000 without
    Board approval.
    2
    requested that the Board approve an amendment authorizing the higher amount. The Board’s staff