dallas/fort Worth International Airport Board v. Vizant Technologies, Llc , 576 S.W.3d 362 ( 2019 )
[…] constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to
    the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152.
    6
    A “contract subject to this subchapter” is “a written contract stating the essential terms of
    the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly
    executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)(A).
    The subchapter’s “terms
    and conditions” include section 271.153, which limits “the total amount of money awarded in an
    adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this
    subchapter” to
    (1)      the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity
    under the contract as it may have been amended, including
    any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to
    perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays
    or acceleration;
    (2)      the amount owed for change orders or additional work the
    contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental
    entity in connection with the contract;
    (3)      reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable
    and just; and
    (4)      interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated
    under Chapter 2251, Government Code.
    
    Id. § 271.153(a).
    11 Under subsection (b), the damages awarded may not include
    (1)      consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under
    Subsection (a)(1);
    (2)      exemplary damages; or
    11
    We recently held that “the balanced due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract,”
    see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.153(a)(1), is “simply the amount of damages for breach of contract payable and
    unpaid,” even if the amount is not “stated in,” “expressly provided for in,” or even “ascertainable from” the contract.
    Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous.