dallas/fort Worth International Airport Board v. Vizant Technologies, Llc , 576 S.W.3d 362 ( 2019 )
[…] expectancy damages, those damages would be consequential damages incurred as a result of the
    Board’s failure to make a good-faith effort, not direct damages incurred as a result of its failure to
    pay an amount it had agreed to agree to pay.
    As we have noted, subsection (b) of section 271.153 expressly provides that the damages
    awardable on a contract claim for which chapter 271 waives governmental immunity cannot
    include “consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1).” TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE § 271.153. Subsection (a)(1) expressly includes certain consequential damages
    within its reference to the balance due and owed: “any amount owed as compensation for the
    increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration.” 
    Id. § 271.153(a)(1).
    As we explained in Zachry, “Read together, Subsections (a)(1) and (b) allow
    16
    recovery of contract damages, including delay damages, but excluding other consequential
    damages.” 
    Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 112