dallas/fort Worth International Airport Board v. Vizant Technologies, Llc , 576 S.W.3d 362 ( 2019 )
[…] We have previously recognized in other contexts that good-faith conduct commonly “refers
    to conduct which is honest in fact [and] free of improper motive or wilful ignorance of the facts at
    hand.” Associated 
    Indemnity, 964 S.W.2d at 285
    (addressing contractual good-faith standard
    governing surety’s settlement of claims); see also R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Gulf Energy Expl. Corp.,
    
    482 S.W.3d 559
    , 567 (Tex. 2016) (addressing statutory defense for acts performed “in a good-faith
    effort”); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.201(20) (defining good faith under the Uniform
    Commercial Code to mean “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial
    standards of fair dealing”). But a contractual duty to act in good faith 13 does not create a new
    12
    We have not previously addressed the multitude of thorny issues surrounding contractual “effort” clauses.