•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] insurers that offer exclusive provider benefit plans, or EPOs, 7 and to
    those that offer preferred provider benefit plans, or PPOs. 8 In the
    underlying lawsuits, the Doctors allege that the defendants underpaid
    them for emergency care provided to thousands of the defendants’
    insureds and assert claims for damages under the Emergency Care
    Statutes. All claims asserted by the Doctors are for care provided before
    January 1, 2020.
    B
    Enacted in 2009, Chapter 1467 of the Insurance Code is titled
    5   TEX. INS. CODE § 1271.155(a).
    6   Id. § 1271.155(e).
    7   See id. § 1301.0053(a) (“If an out-of-network provider provides
    emergency care . . . to an enrollee in an exclusive provider benefit plan, the
    issuer of the plan shall reimburse the out-of-network provider at the usual and
    customary rate or at a rate agreed to by the issuer and the out-of-network
    provider for the provision of the services and any supply related to those
    services.”); see also id. § 1301.001(1) (defining “[e]xclusive provider benefit
    plan”).
    8  See id. § 1301.155(b) (“If an insured cannot reasonably reach a
    preferred provider, an insurer shall provide reimbursement for . . . emergency