•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] was intended to provide an implied private right of action for damages
    51   
    Id.
    52   
    896 S.W.2d 143
     (Tex. 1995).
    53 “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
    opinions on any subject . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8.
    54“The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble
    together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers
    of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address
    or remonstrance.” Id. art. I, § 27.
    55   Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d at 149.
    56 See id. at 148-149 (discussing TEX. CONST. art. I, § 29 (“[W]e declare
    that every thing in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of
    government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto,
    or to the following provisions, shall be void.”)).
    14
    for the violation of constitutional rights.” 57
    The officers pointed to the takings clause “as evidence that [we
    had] approved actions for damages arising under the Constitution
    before.” 58 We explained that “[t]heir reliance on that section [was]