•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] out-of-network provider should be paid by an insurer is a technical
    exercise to be performed by a subject-matter expert—not an issue to be
    decided by a jury of laymen. 84
    *          *   *       *       *
    We hold that the Insurance Code does not create a private cause
    of action for claims under the Emergency Care Statutes.
    III
    In Molina, the Doctors challenge the lower courts’ dismissal of
    two additional claims. We affirm on each.
    A
    The first claim is for recovery in quantum meruit. Quantum
    82   TEX. INS. CODE § 1467.089(a).
    83   Id. § 1467.089(b)-(c).
    84  See id. § 1467.086(b) (“[T]he commissioner shall give preference to an
    arbitrator who is knowledgeable and experienced in applicable principles of
    contract and insurance law and the health care industry generally.”); id.
    § 1467.083(b) (detailing ten categories of information that the arbitrator must
    take into account before rendering a decision, including “the 80th percentile of
    all billed charges for the service . . . performed by a health care provider in the