•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Molina Healthcare of N.M., Inc.,
    
    683 F. Supp. 2d 454
    , 461-462 (W.D. Tex. 2010).
    93   See Bashara, 685 S.W.2d at 310.
    23
    called a benefit.” 94
    We hold that the Doctors cannot satisfy the second element of a
    quantum meruit claim as a matter of law. 95
    B
    The remaining claim is for unfair settlement practices under
    Chapter 541 of the Insurance Code. Subchapter B of Chapter 541
    contains several provisions that define “unfair methods of competition
    and unfair or deceptive acts or practices”. Among them is Section
    541.060(a), which prohibits the practices subsequently listed “with
    respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary”. 96 One listed practice is
    “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and
    equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s
    liability has become reasonably clear”. 97 The Doctors allege that Molina
    violated Section 541.060(a) by “failing to attempt in good faith to
    94Angelina Emergency Med. Assocs. PA v. Health Care Serv. Corp., 
    506 F. Supp. 3d 425
    , 432 (N.D. Tex. 2020) (footnote omitted) (quoting Travelers
    Indem. Co. of Conn. v.