•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] suing under the Emergency Care Statutes directly, it would be odd
    indeed if they could potentially recover three times that amount by
    pleading the same claim under Chapter 541.
    The Doctors raise two theories to try and salvage this claim, but
    neither does. First, they point to the language of Section 541.151, which
    authorizes a “person” to sue for damages caused by an act or practice
    that is “defined by Subchapter B to be . . . unfair”. 101 The broad
    statutory definition of “person” includes “an individual, corporation,
    98See id. § 541.152(b) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c), on a
    finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act
    complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times
    the amount of actual damages.”).
    99   Id. § 541.060(a).
    100   620 S.W.3d at 468.
    TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151(1). Section 541.151 also authorizes a suit
    101
    for damages caused by a person’s engaging in an act or practice that is an