•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] of action for claims under the Emergency Care Statutes.
    III
    In Molina, the Doctors challenge the lower courts’ dismissal of
    two additional claims. We affirm on each.
    A
    The first claim is for recovery in quantum meruit. Quantum
    82   TEX. INS. CODE § 1467.089(a).
    83   Id. § 1467.089(b)-(c).
    84  See id. § 1467.086(b) (“[T]he commissioner shall give preference to an
    arbitrator who is knowledgeable and experienced in applicable principles of
    contract and insurance law and the health care industry generally.”); id.
    § 1467.083(b) (detailing ten categories of information that the arbitrator must
    take into account before rendering a decision, including “the 80th percentile of
    all billed charges for the service . . . performed by a health care provider in the
    same or similar specialty” in the same geographical area).
    21
    meruit is an equitable theory 85 “founded in the principle of unjust
    enrichment.” 86 There are four elements:
    1. valuable services were rendered or materials furnished;
    2. for the defendant;