•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] January 1, 2020.
    B
    Enacted in 2009, Chapter 1467 of the Insurance Code is titled
    5   TEX. INS. CODE § 1271.155(a).
    6   Id. § 1271.155(e).
    7   See id. § 1301.0053(a) (“If an out-of-network provider provides
    emergency care . . . to an enrollee in an exclusive provider benefit plan, the
    issuer of the plan shall reimburse the out-of-network provider at the usual and
    customary rate or at a rate agreed to by the issuer and the out-of-network
    provider for the provision of the services and any supply related to those
    services.”); see also id. § 1301.001(1) (defining “[e]xclusive provider benefit
    plan”).
    8  See id. § 1301.155(b) (“If an insured cannot reasonably reach a
    preferred provider, an insurer shall provide reimbursement for . . . emergency
    care services at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate and at the
    preferred level of benefits . . . .”); see also id. § 1301.001(9) (defining
    “[p]referred provider benefit plan”).
    4
    Out-of-Network Claim Dispute Resolution. 9 But for the first ten years of
    its existence, the chapter’s scope was quite limited. The only dispute-