•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Class B misdemeanor.” 76
    4
    In sum, Brown governs this case. The test it applies is whether
    the statutory text “clearly implie[s]” a private damages action. 77 Section
    1271.155 does not.
    B
    That is not the end of the story, the Doctors say. They argue that
    language in new Section 1467.085, added to the Code in the 2019
    amendments, signals the Legislature’s understanding that a private
    cause of action already existed in the Code for claims under the
    Emergency Care Statutes arising under the old law. Section 1467.085
    72   Id. § 843.461(b)(10)(B).
    73   Id. § 843.463.
    74   See Brown, 156 S.W.3d at 567.
    75   TEX. INS. CODE § 843.464(a)(1).
    76   Id. § 843.464(b).
    77   Brown, 156 S.W.3d at 563.
    19
    states that “[n]otwithstanding Section 1467.004, an out-of-network
    provider or health benefit plan issuer or administrator may not file suit
    for an out-of-network claim subject to this chapter until the conclusion
    of the arbitration”. 78 There are two parts to the Doctors’ argument: (1) by
    stating that a provider or insurer “may not file suit . . . until the
    conclusion of the arbitration”, Section 1467.085 presupposes that a right
    to file suit existed before the amendments; and (2) the reference to