•         Supreme Court of Texas
[…] counsel in each case, we consolidated the cases for oral argument.
    II
    The first and main issue—raised in both cases—is whether the
    Insurance Code authorizes a private action by an emergency-medicine
    physician against an insurer for payment of the usual and customary
    rate for services rendered before 2020 to the insurer’s enrollees. Because
    the Emergency Care Statutes are worded similarly, and no party argues
    that our answer might be different for one provision than another, our
    analysis will focus on Section 1271.155. As we have noted, it states that
    an HMO “shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network
    physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate”. 31 The Doctors
    argue that when this language is viewed in the context of our caselaw
    and the 2019 amendments to Chapter 1467, the Code can be fairly read
    to authorize their claims. We disagree.
    A
    Our starting point is Brown v. De La Cruz, which provides the