the State of Texas v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft ( 2022 )
[…] appropriate; Canon 3(B)(1) also prohibits unnecessary disqualifications
    and recusals by mandating that judges “shall hear and decide matters
    assigned . . . except those in which disqualification is required or recusal
    is appropriate.” 
    Id.
     Canon 3(B)(1) (emphasis added). This prohibition
    reflects a recognition that a too-casual approach to disqualification or
    recusal would threaten to frustrate our judicial system.
    Where, as here, a justice has determined that recusal is
    appropriate, Government Code Section 22.005 sets forth a process by
    which substitute justices may be commissioned to participate in the
    Court’s determination of a case.      It states that “when one or more
    justices of the supreme court have recused themselves . . . or are
    disqualified . . . to hear and determine a case in the court,” the “chief
    justice may certify” that fact to the Governor.         TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 22.005(a).     In that event, Section 22.005(b) mandates that the
    Governor “immediately shall commission the requisite number of
    persons who are active appellate or district court justices or judges and
    who possess the qualifications prescribed for justices of the supreme
    court to try and determine the case.” Id. § 22.005(b). This statutory
    commissioning power is derived from the Texas Constitution, which has
    8
    required since 1876 that when any member of the Court is “disqualified
    to hear and determine any case or cases in said court, the same shall be