the State of Texas v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft ( 2022 )
[…] commissioners or officers justify imputing party status to him. Though
    the Legislature creates agencies within the executive department, their
    “animating statutes do not subject their decisions to the Governor’s
    direct control,” and where the Governor has the authority to appoint
    agency officers, the “enabling statutes rarely give the Governor formal
    control over the officers’ decisions once appointed.” See In re Abbott, 645
    S.W.3d at 280 & n.1. TCEQ’s enabling statute is structured in this way.
    See TEX. WATER CODE § 5.052(a) (“The commission is composed of three
    members who are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent
    of the senate to represent the general public.”); id. § 5.126 (requiring
    TCEQ to report its enforcement actions to the Governor, Lieutenant
    Governor, and Speaker of the House of Representatives); id. § 5.178
    (requiring TCEQ to prepare and file biennial reports of its activities to
    the Governor and the Legislature).