the State of Texas v. Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft ( 2022 )
[…] distinct and separately elected officer, who has authority to initiate and
    conduct enforcement actions on the State’s behalf. See TEX. CONST.
    art. IV, §§ 1, 2, 22; In re Abbott, 645 S.W.3d at 283-84 (holding that “the
    Governor lacks the authority to investigate or prosecute” a state
    agency’s enforcement actions). Consistent with the Texas Constitution,
    10
    the enforcement actions here were brought not by the Governor but by
    the Attorney General, as authorized by the Water and Government
    Codes.    See TEX. WATER CODE § 7.105(b) (requiring TCEQ to refer
    certain environmental       violations to    the   Attorney    General    for
    enforcement); 4 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.021 (establishing the Attorney
    General’s duty to “prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is
    interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals”). Because
    these actions were not brought by the Governor, at his direction, or on
    his authority, we do not impute the status of party to the Governor
    himself. The State acts through its officers, to be sure, but the Governor