David Dean Harris v. State ( 2015 )
[…] be used against the accused in a criminal trial, the Legislature has chosen to make
    specific and limited exceptions to this prohibition. Daggett v. State, 
    187 S.W.3d 444
    ,
    450−51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). For example, “Rule 404(b) sets out an illustrative, not
    exhaustive, list of exceptions to the prohibition against admitting evidence of extraneous
    offenses including ‘proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, or absence of mistake or accident.’” 
    Id. at 451
    n.13. Section 1 of Article 38.37
    also provides an exception to the general rule by allowing “evidence of other crimes,
    wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the
    alleged offense” for its bearing on relevant matters, including the state of mind of the
    defendant and the child and the previous and subsequent relationship between the
    defendant and the child. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b). This exception has