David Dean Harris v. State ( 2015 )
[…] notice of its intention to use evidence of prior extraneous offenses pursuant to Article
    38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 38.37, Section 2 provides that
    notwithstanding Texas Rules of Evidence 404 and 405, evidence that the defendant has
    committed a separate sexual offense may be admitted in the trial of certain alleged
    sexual offenses for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the
    character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the
    defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b). When Article 38.37, Section 2 is
    invoked, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to
    “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a
    finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. § 2−a.
    Before the guilt-innocence phase of trial began, the trial court conducted a
    hearing in which five witnesses testified as to extraneous incidents that occurred
    between them and appellant. After each witness testified, the trial court ruled on