in the Interest of J.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] interest finding, we agree with the court of appeals that the evidence is
    legally sufficient to support that finding.
    We certainly do not condone or make light of the potential,
    highlighted by Father, for the Department to summarily dismiss all
    kinship placement options in a “quest to punish a parent” rather than
    serve the best interest of the child.         Such behavior threatens to
    unjustifiably invade a parent’s due process rights and would violate both
    federal and state law. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 671
    (a)(19) (requiring states, as a
    condition of eligibility for federal funding, to consider giving preference
    to an adult relative over an unrelated caregiver when determining a
    placement for a child, “provided that the relative caregiver meets all
    relevant State child protection standards”), (29) (requiring the State to
    notify certain relatives about the child’s removal and possible
    participation   in    the   child’s    placement);   TEX.    FAM.    CODE
    §§ 261.307(a)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring the Department, if it determines