in the Interest of J.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] ignoring that J.W. has a loving parent and is fortunate enough to have
    a village of extended family and fictive kin that would support him), is
    the antithesis of the child-centered focus of the best-interest inquiry.”
    As an initial matter, we disagree with Father’s premise regarding
    J.W.’s placement and note that Father did not seek relief from the trial
    court’s temporary order following the initial adversary hearing, in which
    the trial court found that J.W. should not be returned to his parents.
    See id. § 262.201(g) (requiring the trial court, at the conclusion of a full
    adversary hearing following a child’s emergency removal, to return the
    child to the parent unless sufficient evidence shows, among other things,
    that “there is a substantial risk of a continuing danger if the child is
    returned home”); see also In re T.M., No. 14-20-00703-CV, 
    2021 WL 865363
    , at *4–5 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 9, 2021, orig.
    proceeding) (granting mandamus relief from the trial court’s order
    declining to return the child to the parents due to insufficient evidence