•                  IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] based on the election-of-remedies provision in section 101.106 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, and dismissed the federal-law claims against the attendance officer based on
    qualified immunity. 
    Id. at 492,
    499. The McIntyres petitioned for review from this Court,
    challenging the court of appeals’ judgment on qualified immunity and exhaustion of remedies.
    II
    This is an interlocutory appeal with special jurisdictional considerations. The court of
    appeals’ decision in an interlocutory appeal is generally final. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 22.225(b)(3).
    There are exceptions, however, such as when “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from
    a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” 
    Id. § 22.225(c);
    see 
    id. § 22.001(a)(2).
    Courts hold differently from each other “when there is inconsistency in their
    respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and
    unfairness to litigants.” 
    Id. § 22.225(e).