Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] See generally In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd. P’ship, 
    406 S.W.3d 168
    , 173 (Tex. 2013)
    (orig. proceeding) (observing that although attorney’s fees are not awarded as damages, they can
    be viewed as compensating the prevailing party for its losses because the award helps make the
    party whole). The award and the ability to enforce it thus belongs to the party, not the attorney,
    absent express statutory or contractual text mandating otherwise. See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 6.708(c) (providing that the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses in suits
    for the dissolution of marriage, and “[t]he court may order the fees and expenses and any
    postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the
    attorney’s own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt”).
    Second, because such fee awards are compensatory in nature, fee-shifting is not a
    mechanism for greatly improving an attorney’s economic situation. Cf. Pennsylvania v. Del.
    Valley Citizens’ Council for Clean Air, 
    478 U.S. 546
    , 565 (1986) (noting that fee-shifting