Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 818–19.
    The factors were designed
    35
    to be applicable across all fee-shifting awards, whether determined by the jury or trial court.
    See Young v. Qualls, 
    223 S.W.3d 312
    , 314 (Tex. 2007) (per curiam).
    In 2012, we provided additional guidelines for determining reasonableness and necessity
    by introducing the lodestar calculation to Texas jurisprudence. See El 
    Apple, 370 S.W.3d at 760
    (analyzing a fee award under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act (TCHRA)); see also
    TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.259(a) (“In a proceeding under [the TCHRA], a court may allow the
    prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.”). We explained that:
    Under the lodestar method, the determination of what constitutes a reasonable
    attorney’s fee involves two steps. First, the court must determine the reasonable
    hours spent by counsel in the case and a reasonable hourly rate for such work.