Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] The lease did
    not further define the term “prevailing party.” Rohrmoos cites our decision in Intercontinental
    Group Partnership v. KB Home Lone Star LP, 
    295 S.W.3d 650
    (Tex. 2009), to assert that courts
    should apply section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code when a contract
    leaves the term “prevailing party” undefined. See 
    id. at 653
    (analyzing the applicability of
    Chapter 38 to a contract that did not define the term “prevailing party”); see also TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8) (“A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an
    individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for
    . . . an oral or written contract.”). We have held that “[t]o recover attorney’s fees under
    section 38.001, a party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which attorney’s fees are
    18
    recoverable, and (2) recover damages.”       Green Int’l, Inc. v. Solis, 
    951 S.W.2d 384