Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] using both terms “reasonable and necessary” and other times just “reasonable.” Compare
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(d) (“Each consumer who prevails [under the Deceptive Trade
    Practices Act] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.”), with
    (denying attorney’s fees to a pro se attorney because “the word ‘attorney’ assumes an agency relationship, and it seems
    likely that Congress contemplated an attorney-client relationship as the predicate for an award under § 1988” of the Act
    (footnotes omitted)).
    26
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001 (providing that “[a] person may recover reasonable
    attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and
    costs” for, among other things, breach of contract). The distinction between such provisions is
    immaterial. When a claimant wishes to obtain attorney’s fees from the opposing party, the
    claimant must prove that the requested fees are both reasonable and necessary. See Nat’l