Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] Olivas,
    
    370 S.W.3d 757
    (Tex. 2012), and its progeny, which use the “lodestar method” for calculating
    attorney’s fees, do not apply in this 
    case. 559 S.W.3d at 165
    –68. The court of appeals further
    held that billing records are not required to prove attorney’s fees, and testimony about the
    2
    Rohrmoos also argued that UTSW was not entitled to recover attorney’s fees under the Declaratory Judgment
    Act because UTSW allegedly abandoned its declaratory judgment claim prior to trial. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 37.009 (stating that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”). The court of appeals declined to address this issue because it affirmed the
    award of attorney’s fees on other grounds. 
    See 559 S.W.3d at 164
    –65.
    6
    attorney’s experience, the total amount of fees, and the reasonableness of the fees complied with