Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable attorneys’ fees.” The contract does not define “reasonable” attorney’s fees, so we
    turn to our attorney’s fee jurisprudence in considering reasonableness.
    2. Reasonable and Necessary
    As an initial matter, we note that parties in their contracts and the Legislature in its
    enabling statutes will often loosely employ a reasonable and necessary standard, sometimes
    using both terms “reasonable and necessary” and other times just “reasonable.” Compare
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(d) (“Each consumer who prevails [under the Deceptive Trade
    Practices Act] shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.”), with
    (denying attorney’s fees to a pro se attorney because “the word ‘attorney’ assumes an agency relationship, and it seems
    likely that Congress contemplated an attorney-client relationship as the predicate for an award under § 1988” of the Act
    (footnotes omitted)).
    26