Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] Ehrler, 
    499 U.S. 432
    , 435–36 (1991)
    25
    847 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1994, writ denied) (awarding fees to an attorney representing himself
    pro se).     But see Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 299–300
    (Tex. 2011) (denying attorney’s fees to a pro se attorney because the attorney did not incur the
    fees as required by the applicable statute). And the State of Texas can be awarded fees under
    certain statutes for representation by Attorney General’s Office attorneys. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 402.006(c) (“In a case in which the state is entitled to recover a penalty or damages the
    attorney general is entitled, on behalf of the state, to reasonable attorney’s fees and court
    costs.”); Merchs. Fast Motor Lines, Inc. v. State, 
    917 S.W.2d 518
    , 523–24 (Tex. App.—Waco
    1996, writ denied) (upholding the State’s attorney’s fee award under section 402.006(c)).
    Here, the parties’ contract provides for a fee-shifting arrangement by stating, “In any