Rohrmoos Venture, Eric Langford, Dan Basso, and Tobin Grove v. Utsw DVA Healthcare, Llp ( 2019 )
[…] supports that the amount of attorney’s fees awarded is reasonable and necessary for the legal
    representation, so that an award of such fees will compensate the prevailing party generally for
    its losses resulting from the litigation process.9 See, e.g., Long v. Griffin, 
    442 S.W.3d 253
    , 255
    (Tex. 2014) (per curiam). And when contracts provide for recovery of attorney’s fees, we
    similarly do not imply terms but adhere to the parties’ intent as expressed in the language of the
    9
    We note that section 38.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes a court, in certain
    proceedings involving fee-shifting under section 38.001, to take judicial notice of usual and customary attorney’s fees.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.004 (“The court may take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees
    and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court; or (2) a jury
    case in which the amount of attorney’s fees is submitted to the court by agreement.”). In such instances, there is a
    rebuttable presumption that the usual and customary fees are reasonable. 
    Id. § 38.003
    (“It is presumed that the usual
    and customary attorney’s fees for a claim of the type described in Section 38.001 are reasonable.”).
    28
    contract.