David Rogers v. Gregorio (Greg) Casar ( 2019 )
[…] and, hence, that no tapes were printed on election day is not frivolous. Rather, this is a dispute about
    whether abbreviated tapes are tapes at all under the Election Code. Thus, the trial court abused its
    discretion in holding that this claim had no legal basis.
    Lastly, Pressley argues that her poll watchers were prevented from observing the retrieval,
    sorting, and copying of CVRs. She claims that under sections 33.056 and 213.013 of the Election
    Code, her poll watchers should have been allowed to view those activities. TEX. ELEC. CODE
    §§ 33.056(a), 213.013(h). Section 213.013(h) states that “[e]ach person entitled to be present at a
    recount is entitled to observe any activity conducted in connection with the recount.” 
    Id. § 213.013(h).
    Given that the retrieval, sorting, and copying of CVRs are arguably “activit[ies]
    conducted in connection with the recount,” Pressley’s legal claim is plausible. The mere fact that