Greater Houston Partnership v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] (2) to provide a basis for the existence or subsistence of: serve as the source of material or
    immaterial supply, nourishment, provender, fuel, raw material, or sustenance of.
    See WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT ’L DICTIONARY 2297 (2002); accord BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY
    1668 (10th ed. 2009) (defining the term “support” to mean “[s]ustenance or maintenance”). In
    statutory context, “supported” must thus mean sustenance, maintenance, or both.
    Another contextual clue derives from the Act’s purpose. The statutory context indicates that
    all section 552.001(a) entities are either the government or its functional equivalent. First, the statute
    provides the public with “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts
    of public officials and employees.” TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 552.001(a). The stated purpose of
    permitting access to this information is to allow the public to “retain control over the instruments
    they have created.” 
    Id. A reasonable
    definition of “supported” must be compatible with this stated
    purpose.