Greater Houston Partnership v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] Under this federal initiative, a nonprofit
    may receive funds if it demonstrates “expertise in providing training to individuals and organizations
    on methods of effectively addressing the needs of low-income families and communities” through
    16
    a detailed application process.10 42 U.S.C. § 9913(c)(2) (2012); see also OFFICE OF CMTY . SERVS.,
    U.S. DEP ’T    OF   HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS., COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT STATE                          AND
    ELIGIBLE ENTITY TECHNICAL ASSISTANT SERVICES 16-17(2015) (listing eligibility requirements).11
    A section 552.003(i)(A)(xi) “governmental body” must be “authorized by this state to serve a
    geographic area of the state.” See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 552.003(1)(A)(xi). This requirement
    presupposes that the nonprofit has a close working relationship with the state government. See 10
    TEX . ADMIN . CODE § 5.211 (requiring an authorized nonprofit to submit monthly performance