Greater Houston Partnership v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] Thus,
    although nominally private, each is in fact acting as a quasi-public entity performing a core
    governmental function. There is a significant difference between an entity of this nature and one like
    GHP, and our construction of “supported in whole or in part by public funds” reflects as much by
    capturing only those entities acting as the functional equivalent of the government. See 
    Fiess, 202 S.W.3d at 751
    .
    Our construction of the term “supported” remains faithful to the TPIA’s liberal-construction
    clause. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 552.001(b) (“This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of
    granting a request for information.”). We have consistently recognized this clause expresses an
    important statement of legislative purpose, and we continue to adhere to it today. See, e.g., City of
    10
    The federal program is codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 9901-9926 (2012) and is administered by the U.S.