Greater Houston Partnership v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins ( 2015 )
[…] government by establishing mechanisms to foster public access to government records. See TEX .
    GOV ’T CODE §§ 552.001-.353. Importantly, an entity’s disclosure obligations under the TPIA hinge
    on whether it is in fact a “governmental body.”
    The TPIA defines a “governmental body” as one of twelve different types of entities. See
    
    id. § 552.003(1)(A).
    Most of the entities listed in section 552.003(1)(A) are identified quite
    precisely; for example, a “school district board of trustees” is statutorily defined as a “governmental
    body.” 
    Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(v).
    Others are more amorphous, including the section at issue here,
    which subjects “the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee,
    institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public funds” to the
    TPIA. 
    Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(xii).
    The crux of our inquiry in this case is the meaning of “supported
    in whole or in part by public funds.” The proper scope of this phrase is significant because the