Town of Shady Shores v. Sarah Swanson ( 2019 )
[…] Wichita
    Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 696 (Tex. 2003) (“It is settled in Texas that for the
    14
    Legislature to waive the State’s sovereign immunity, a statute or resolution must contain a clear
    and unambiguous expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity.”). But while the Legislature
    has expressly authorized a suit for declaratory judgment against the government in other statutes,
    it has not done so in the Open Meetings Act. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.3215(b) (“An
    action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this
    section against a governmental body that violates [the Public Information Act].”); TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE § 245.006 (providing that “[t]his chapter [regarding permits for certain water utility
    projects] may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief” and that a
    “political subdivision’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an action under this chapter”).
    Thus, the Open Meetings Act’s clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity does not extend to
    suits for declaratory relief.
    In an amicus brief submitted in this case,10 the Carowest petitioner contends this analysis