Town of Shady Shores v. Sarah Swanson ( 2019 )
[…] Wichita
    Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 
    106 S.W.3d 692
    , 696 (Tex. 2003) (“It is settled in Texas that for the
    14
    Legislature to waive the State’s sovereign immunity, a statute or resolution must contain a clear
    and unambiguous expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity.”). But while the Legislature
    has expressly authorized a suit for declaratory judgment against the government in other statutes,
    it has not done so in the Open Meetings Act. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.3215(b) (“An
    action for a declaratory judgment or injunctive relief may be brought in accordance with this
    section against a governmental body that violates [the Public Information Act].”); TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE § 245.006 (providing that “[t]his chapter [regarding permits for certain water utility
    projects] may be enforced only through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief” and that a