Town of Shady Shores v. Sarah Swanson ( 2019 )
[…] UDJA. 544 S.W.3d at 437
    . In so holding, the court disagreed with the Third Court of Appeals, which
    recently held that the Open Meetings Act does not waive immunity for declaratory relief.
    Carowest Land, 
    Ltd., 549 S.W.3d at 172
    .
    The Carowest court relied in part on our decision in Zachry Construction Corp. v. Port of
    Houston Authority, which involved the scope of the Local Government Contract Claims Act’s
    immunity waiver for contract suits against local governmental entities. 
    449 S.W.3d 98
    , 106 (Tex.
    2014). Section 271.152 of that Act expressly “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose
    of adjudicating a claim for breach of [a qualifying] contract, subject to the terms and conditions of
    this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152. Section 271.153 then limits “the total amount
    of money awarded” in such a suit to certain categories of damages, along with interest and
    13
    attorney’s fees. See 
    id. § 271.153.
    We held in Zachry that section 27.153, along with other