IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] S.B. 946, 71st Leg., R.S. (1989).2
The Legislature, presumably recognizing these interests could conflict, crafted the Act to prohibit naked restrictions on employee mobility that impede competition while allowing employers and employees to agree to reasonable restrictions on mobility that are ancillary to or part of a valid contract having a primary purpose that is unrelated to restraining competition between the parties.3 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 15.05(a), .50(a). By doing so, the Legislature facilitates its stated objective of promoting economic competition in commerce. Id. § 15.04.
In section 15.05(a) of the Business and Commerce Code, the Legislature included a policy limitation on the freedom between employers and employees to contract: “Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” Id. Our cases recognize that such naked restraints on trade are unlawful. See, e.g., Mann Frankfort Stein & Lipp Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding, 289 S.W.3d 844, 849 (Tex. 2009); Justin Belt Co. v. Yost, 502 S.W.2d 681, 685 (Tex. 1973) (citations omitted); Weatherford Oil Tool Co. v.