IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The dissent concedes that exercising stock options to become an owner “could motivate an employee to create goodwill, thus increasing the value of the interest worthy of protection.” ___ S.W.3d ___ n.9 (Green, J., dissenting).
The hallmark of enforcement is whether or not the covenant is reasonable. See Sheshunoff, 209 S.W.3d at 655 (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a)). The enforceability of the covenant should not be decided on “overly technical disputes” of defining whether the covenant is ancillary to an agreement. Sheshunoff, 209 S.W.3d at 655. “Rather, the statute’s core inquiry is whether the covenant ‘contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.’” Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a)).