State v. Moore, Jessica Ruth ( 2014 )
[…] regarding the fire extinguisher when he sought to inspect it. The game warden’s
    stop for a random safety inspection, including the fire extinguisher, is specifically
    authorized by Texas law.” Moore, 
    Id. at 6-7.
    iii. Texas Parks and Wildlife Code § 31.124 allows law enforcement
    to stop and board a boat without probable cause or reasonable
    suspicion for reasons enumerated in Chapter 31 of the Texas
    Parks and Wildlife Code, but the harbor lights on Appellee’s boat
    being turned on is not a violation of Chapter 31.
    Texas Parks and Wildlife Code § 31.064 provides that a boat that is not at
    dock “must have and exhibit at least one bright light, lantern, or flashlight from
    sunset to sunrise in all weather.” Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 31.064 (2013). And,
    a boat “when underway between sunset and sunrise in all weather must have and
    exhibit the lights prescribed by the commandant of the Coast Guard for boats of its
    class.” 
    Id. See Tex.
    Parks & Wild. Code § 31.064 (2013). Appellee’s boat had its
    “harbor lights” on, and there is no indication this caused Appellee to be in violation
    of Section 31.064 of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code. On page 49 of the