Aguilar, Samuel v. State ( 2014 )
[…] legal-sufficiency standard is the only standard that a reviewing court should
    apply in determining whether the evidence is sufficient to support each
    element of a criminal offense that the State is required to prove beyond a
    5
    reasonable doubt.”).
    The Jackson legal-sufficiency standard requires reviewing courts to
    resolve any evidentiary inconsistencies in favor of the judgment, keeping in
    mind that the factfinder is the exclusive judge of the facts, the credibility of the
    witnesses, and the weight to give their testimony. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979) (“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the
    facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony …”); 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    (“Viewing the evidence ‘in the light most favorable to the
    verdict’ under a legal-sufficiency standard means that the reviewing court is
    required to defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because