Rusk State Hospital v. Dennis Black and Pam Black, Individually and as Representatives of the Estate of Travis Bonham Black ( 2012 )
[…] Combs’s report and
    3
    Dr. Van Dusen’s autopsy report as statutory reports, concluded that the Blacks’ claims regarding
    sleep deprivation, failure to prescribe adequate medication, and indifference to Travis’s medical
    needs were not addressed by them, so it dismissed those claims with prejudice. Id. at ___. Although
    the appeals court also concluded that the Blacks’ expert reports were deficient with respect to their
    remaining negligence claims, it determined the reports nonetheless represented a good-faith effort
    to comply with section 74.351 and remanded for the trial court to consider whether to grant a 30-day
    extension for the Blacks to cure the deficiencies. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 74.351(c)
    (providing that “the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the
    deficiency” if it concludes the claimant’s timely filed expert reports are deficient); Leland v.
    Brandal, 
    257 S.W.3d 204
    , 205 (Tex. 2008) (holding that “when elements of a timely filed expert