Lexington Insurance Company, as Subrogee of Burr Computer Environments, Inc. and J. Supor and Sons Trucking and Rigging Co. v. Daybreak Express, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] Although Lexington successfully avoided removal by not asserting a cargo-damage claim,
    on remand, it amended its petition to assert one. Lexington filed its amended pleading more than
    four years after Daybreak rejected Burr’s claim, and Daybreak contended the claim was barred by
    limitations. But Lexington argued that the cargo-damage claim related back to its original action for
    breach of the settlement agreement, which was filed within two years of Daybreak’s rejection of
    Burr’s claim and not barred by limitations. The relation-back doctrine, codified in Section 16.068,
    states:
    If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action . . . that is not subject to a plea
    of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to
    the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to
    a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new,
    distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 16.068. The trial court agreed with Lexington, and after a bench
    trial, rendered judgment against Daybreak for $85,800.
    A divided court of appeals reversed. 
    342 S.W.3d 795
    (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.]
    2011).