id. § 91.042.Port Elevator, 358 S.W .3d at 242. Other exceptions
[…] We disagree with the court of appeals that there is any issue whether Johnson was a “paid employee” of the City within the meaning of its interlocal agreement, the purpose of which was to provide the statutorily required workers’ compensation coverage to its employees. Johnson was certainly paid, but he argues he was paid by Magnum, not the City. Because he was not paid by the City or by the hour, Johnson argues, he was not a “paid employee” under Section 504.011(3), and was excluded from compensation under Section 504.014 (“A person is not an employee and is not entitled to compensation . . . if the person . . . is paid . . . on a basis other than by the hour, day, week, month, or year . . . .”). But the evidence establishes as a matter of law that Johnson was paid by the City through Magnum, and on the basis of the hours he reported to the City.