City of Lorena, Texas v. Bmtp Holdings, L.P. , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1115 ( 2013 )
[…] BMTP filed its live pleading in March 2009,
    which sought “[a] declaration that under Chapter 212 of the Local Government Code, any and all
    existing moratoriums . . . do not apply to any of the lots contained in South Meadows Estates . . . .”
    (emphasis added). At the time of this amended pleading, only the November 2008 moratorium was
    in effect. Accordingly, any declaration must be in regard to the November 2008 moratorium.3
    We now turn to whether the November 2008 moratorium complied with Chapter 212 of the
    Local Government Code. Section 212.133 states that “[a] municipality may not adopt a moratorium
    on property development unless the municipality: . . . makes written findings as provided by Section
    212.135 . . . .” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 212.133(2). Section 212.135 provides that “[a]
    moratorium is justified by demonstrating a need to prevent the shortage of essential public facilities.
    The municipality must issue written findings based on reasonably reliable information.”