City of Lorena, Texas v. Bmtp Holdings, L.P. , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1115 ( 2013 )
[…] when necessary to safeguard the public safety and welfare. Barshop v. Medina Cnty. Underground
    Water Conservation Dist., 
    925 S.W.2d 618
    , 635 (Tex. 1996). The City does not claim that its
    circumstances were exigent enough to justify use of the police power.
    13
    construction). The comparison of Chapters 212 and 245 only bolsters the weight we give to the
    Legislature’s plain language.
    Moreover, the City’s reading would yield a labyrinthine statutory framework. The definition
    of development uses the word “or” six times. See TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 212.131(3) (“‘Property
    development’ means the construction, reconstruction, or other alteration or improvement of
    residential or commercial buildings or the subdivision or replatting of a subdivision of residential
    or commercial property.” (emphases added)). We construe statutes to provide consistent meaning
    to the same word used throughout a statute. Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 314
    , 318
    (Tex. 2002). Accepting the City’s interpretation yields a series of twelve subcategories of