City of Lorena, Texas v. Bmtp Holdings, L.P. , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1115 ( 2013 )
[…] existing moratoriums . . . do not apply to any of the lots contained in South Meadows Estates . . . .”
    (emphasis added). At the time of this amended pleading, only the November 2008 moratorium was
    in effect. Accordingly, any declaration must be in regard to the November 2008 moratorium.3
    We now turn to whether the November 2008 moratorium complied with Chapter 212 of the
    Local Government Code. Section 212.133 states that “[a] municipality may not adopt a moratorium
    on property development unless the municipality: . . . makes written findings as provided by Section
    212.135 . . . .” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE § 212.133(2). Section 212.135 provides that “[a]
    moratorium is justified by demonstrating a need to prevent the shortage of essential public facilities.
    The municipality must issue written findings based on reasonably reliable information.” 
    Id. § 212.135(a).
    One such required finding is “a summary of: . . . evidence demonstrating that the
    moratorium is reasonably limited to . . . property that has not been approved for development
    because of the insufficiency of existing essential public facilities.” 
    Id. § 212.135(b)(2)(B).
    Thus,
    in context, the plain language of these statutes provides that a moratorium regarding a shortage of
    3
    As explained in Part II.C, infra, the prior ordinances, while irrelevant to the declaratory