IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] The question here is what happens when the trial
    court believes, based on evidence, that the parties have entered into an MSA without safeguarding
    the child’s best interest. Can the presumption that parties act in the child’s best interest, and protect
    the child’s safety and welfare, be rebutted or negated? And does the Family Code, in that situation,
    allow the trial court to ensure that the child’s safety and welfare are protected by refusing to enter
    judgment on an MSA that places the child in danger? I believe the answer to both questions is yes.
    Section 153.0071(e) states that if an MSA satisfies the prerequisites of 153.0071(d), “a party
    is entitled to judgment on the [MSA] notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or
    another rule of law.” TEX . FAM . CODE § 153.0071(e). The Court implies that “entitled to judgment”
    is absolute, making the presumption that parties act in a child’s best interest irrebuttable and
    disallowing a trial court discretion to reject an MSA that jeopardizes a child’s safety and welfare.5
    5