IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] required by section 153.002 and the overarching public policies set forth in section 153.001 to ensure
    the safety and welfare of children. See TEX . FAM . CODE §§ 153.001, .002, .0071.
    1. “Entitled to Judgment” Should Not Be Read As Absolute
    I agree that section 153.0071 does not require a trial court to determine that an MSA is in
    a child’s best interest before entering judgment on an MSA. This makes sense because trial courts
    will generally delegate to parties entering an MSA the role of ensuring that the child’s best interest
    is protected. See 
    id. § 151.001(a)(2)
    (“A parent of a child has the following rights and duties . . . the
    duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child . . . .”). As we explained in
    Miller ex rel. Miller v. HCA, Inc.:
    The law’s concept of the family rests on a presumption that parents possess what a
    child lacks in maturity, experience, and capacity for judgment required for making
    8
    life’s difficult decisions.