IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] 15.104 of the Family Code provides:
    During a collaborative family law process, a tribunal may issue an emergency
    order to protect the health, safety, welfare, or interest of a party or a family, as
    defined by Section 71.003. If the emergency order is granted without the agreement
    of all parties, the granting of the order terminates the collaborative process.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Under the CLA, the collaborative family law process concludes by “resolution
    of a . . . signed record,” presumably meaning a signed settlement agreement. See 
    id. § 15.102(c)(1).
    However, a collaborative process does not conclude “if, with the consent of the parties to a signed
    record resolving all or part of the collaborative matter, a party requests a tribunal to approve a
    resolution of the collaborative family matter or any part of that matter as evidenced by a signed
    record.” 
    Id. § 15.102(h).
    So when parties present a signed settlement agreement to a trial court
    judge for approval or entry of judgment, the court has authority to issue an emergency order to
    protect the safety or welfare of the children.