IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] Id. § 153.002;
    see also Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v. Marroquin, 
    339 S.W.3d 68
    , 73 (Tex. 2011)
    (recognizing that this Court “interpret[s] statutes to avoid an absurd result”).
    15
    In the recently-enacted Collaborative Law Act (CLA), which contains a provision very
    similar to section 153.0071(e) but is not implicated in this case, the Legislature expressly authorized
    trial courts to issue emergency orders to protect children’s welfare, despite the fact that the parties
    are engaging in a collaborative process to avoid litigation. See TEX . FAM . CODE § 15.104. Section
    15.104 of the Family Code provides:
    During a collaborative family law process, a tribunal may issue an emergency
    order to protect the health, safety, welfare, or interest of a party or a family, as
    defined by Section 71.003. If the emergency order is granted without the agreement
    of all parties, the granting of the order terminates the collaborative process.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Under the CLA, the collaborative family law process concludes by “resolution
    of a . . . signed record,” presumably meaning a signed settlement agreement. See 
    id. § 15.102(c)(1).