IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] I believe it does.
    A. Statutory Provisions
    Since at least 1935, Texas statutes have reflected the policy of this state to ensure that trial
    courts protect minor children’s best interests. See Act of May 15, 1935, 44th Leg., R.S., ch. 39, § 1,
    1935 Tex. Gen. Laws 111, 112 (providing that the trial court “shall make such orders regarding the
    custody and support of each such [minor] child or children, as is for the best interest of same”); Act
    4
    of May 25, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 543, § 1, sec. 14.07(a), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1411, 1425 (“The
    best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court . . . .”). Section
    153.002 of the Texas Family Code describes this overarching policy: “The best interest of the child
    shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship
    and possession of and access to the child.” TEX . FAM . CODE § 153.002 (emphasis added). In suits
    affecting the parent-child relationship, it is the public policy of the State of Texas to:
    (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who