IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.025 (instructing that when statutes or statutory
    amendments are irreconcilable, those statutes or amendments enacted latest prevail).
    Allowing trial court discretion to consider the terms of an MSA in rare cases such as this
    comports with section 153.004 of the Family Code, which allows a trial court to protect a child’s
    safety and welfare in family violence cases by hearing evidence to ensure that a parent is granted
    access to a child only when it would not endanger the child and would be in the child’s best interest.
    Section 153.004 states, in relevant part:
    (b) The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is
    presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual
    abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .
    (c) The court shall consider the commission of family violence in determining
    whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is
    appointed as a possessory conservator.
    (d) The court may not allow a parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown
    by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a history or pattern of committing
    family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit or
    during the pendency of the suit, unless the court:
    (1) finds that awarding the parent access to the child would not endanger the
    child’s physical health or emotional welfare and would be in the best interest
    of the child; and
    (2) renders a possession order that is designed to protect the safety and well-
    being of the child and any other person who has been a victim of family
    violence committed by the parent and that may include a requirement that:
    14
    (A) the periods of access be continuously supervised by an entity or
    person chosen by the court; . . . .
    (e) It is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child for a
    parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented
    of a history or pattern or past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by
    that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.
    TEX . FAM . CODE § 153.004 (emphasis added). Although some of the language of section 153.004
    is directed at the acts of a parent, “family violence” is defined more broadly in the Family Code, to
    include: