IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] Although some of the language of section 153.004
    is directed at the acts of a parent, “family violence” is defined more broadly in the Family Code, to
    include:
    (1) an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the
    family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault,
    or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of
    imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault . . . [or]
    (2) abuse, as that term is defined by Sections 261.001(1)(C), (E), and (G), by a
    member of a family or household toward a child of the family or household.
    
    Id. §§ 71.004(1)
    (emphasis added), 101.0125. The definition of “abuse” in section 261.001(1)(C)
    includes “physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of
    substantial harm from physical injury to the child.” 
    Id. § 261.001(1)(C)
    (emphasis added). Taken
    together, it is nonsensical and absurd to read section 153.0071 as requiring a trial court to enter a
    judgment that section 153.004 prohibits a trial court from entering, especially in light of the specific