IN RE STEPHANIE LEE, RELATOR
[…] is but one factor we listed as pertinent to a best interest determination, see Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976), surely a custody, possession, or access arrangement that endangers
    a child’s safety and welfare is not in the child’s best interest and, thus, should not be adopted as the
    court’s judgment.
    The Family Code provision governing modification of orders for custody, possession, access,
    and determination of residence reflects this state policy favoring judicial authority to protect
    children’s best interests. Section 156.101 provides, in pertinent part:
    The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of
    a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides
    for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest
    of the child and:
    (1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by
    the order have materially and substantially changed since . . .
    (A) the date of the rendition of the order; . . .
    . . . or
    11
    (3) the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the primary
    residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and
    possession of the child to another person for at least six months.
    TEX . FAM . CODE § 156.101 (emphasis added). Nothing in section 156.101 addresses the processes
    through which modification terms can be reached, but regardless of whether those terms reflect a